Costa Rica

Liga FPD table and results 2026/27

Deportivo Saprissa top the Liga FPD 2026/27 table as of 26 October, with 24 points from 13 games.

This season 2026/27 · 64 matches

2.77
Goals per match
48%
3+ goals
55%
Both scored
5.44
Cards per match
50%
Home wins
47%
Goals in the first half

When a side led at half-time, it went on to win 82% of those matches.

These numbers count the played matches only: the result awarded by a decision is in the table and the results, not in the averages.

Table · Apertura

Table · All
PositionTeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1Deportivo Saprissa1380527:14+1324Form: win, loss, win, loss, loss.
2CS Cartaginés1380524:17+724Form: loss, loss, win, win, loss.
3Sporting San José1373326:20+624Form: win, win, loss, draw, win.
4LD Alajuelense1364321:14+722Form: win, draw, draw, win, win.
5San Carlos1371515:15022Form: win, win, loss, draw, win.
6Puntarenas FC1354416:17−119Form: win, draw, loss, win, win.
7Inter San Carlos1353515:20−518Form: loss, draw, win, loss, loss.
8CS Herediano1333713:18−512Form: loss, loss, draw, win, win.
9Escorpiones Belén1331914:22−810Form: loss, win, win, loss, loss.
10Pérez Zeledón132389:23−149Form: loss, draw, loss, loss, loss.

Last 6

Show

One result was awarded by a decision, not played; it counts with the awarded score.

Position by round

1510135791113RoundDeportivo Saprissa: 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 2, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1CS Cartaginés: 3, 4, 3, 4, 4, 2, 2, 1, 2, 3, 2, 2, 2Sporting San José: 7, 8, 7, 5, 5, 3, 4, 3, 3, 2, 3, 3, 3LD Alajuelense: 5, 2, 2, 2, 2, 4, 5, 6, 5, 5, 6, 4, 4San Carlos: 9, 10, 10, 8, 6, 7, 6, 5, 4, 4, 4, 5, 5Puntarenas FC: 6, 7, 8, 9, 7, 6, 7, 7, 7, 7, 7, 7, 6Deportivo Saprissa (1)CS Cartaginés (2)Sporting San José (3)LD Alajuelense (4)San Carlos (5)Puntarenas FC (6)Deportivo Sapri… (1)CS Cartaginés (2)Sporting San Jo… (3)LD Alajuelense (4)San Carlos (5)Puntarenas FC (6)

Stage: Apertura (rounds 1–13).

Every line is named at its end; the table under the chart has the same numbers.

The positions as a table
Position by round
RoundDeportivo SaprissaCS CartaginésSporting San JoséLD AlajuelenseSan CarlosPuntarenas FC
1137596
21482107
31372108
4145289
5145267
6123476
7124567
8213657
9123547
10132547
11123647
12123457
13123456

Upcoming matches

Form: loss, draw, win, loss, loss. Inter San CarlosForm: loss, win, win, loss, loss. Escorpiones Belén avg 2.7 goals3+ goals: 44%avg 5.1 cards

Open the page

Form: loss, draw, loss, loss, loss. Pérez ZeledónForm: win, draw, loss, win, win. Puntarenas FC avg 2.5 goals3+ goals: 42%avg 5.8 cards

Open the page

Form: win, win, loss, draw, win. Sporting San JoséForm: loss, loss, draw, win, win. CS Herediano avg 3.0 goals3+ goals: 50%avg 5.5 cards

Open the page

Form: loss, loss, win, win, loss. CS CartaginésForm: win, win, loss, draw, win. San Carlos avg 2.7 goals3+ goals: 56%avg 6.0 cards

Open the page

Form: win, loss, win, loss, loss. Deportivo SaprissaForm: win, draw, draw, win, win. LD Alajuelense avg 2.9 goals3+ goals: 50%avg 4.8 cards

Open the page

Form: the last five matches, oldest on the left. W win, D draw, L loss.

Numbers: both teams' averages from this season's matches, not a prediction.

Team stats · Apertura

This season's averages a match.

Team stats · Apertura
TeamScoredConceded3+ goalsBoth scoredClean sheetsCards in the matchOwn cards
CS Cartaginés1.851.3169%69%15%5.853.00
CS Herediano1.001.3838%38%15%5.082.00
Deportivo Saprissa2.081.0854%46%31%5.382.46
Escorpiones Belén0.921.8350%50%17%4.582.08
Inter San Carlos1.151.5438%54%31%5.542.62
LD Alajuelense1.621.0846%62%23%4.312.62
Puntarenas FC1.231.3146%77%15%5.383.08
Pérez Zeledón0.691.7738%46%15%6.313.23
San Carlos1.251.0042%42%50%6.082.83
Sporting San José2.001.5462%62%23%5.853.23

These numbers count the played matches only: the result awarded by a decision is in the table and the results, not in the averages.

All results this season

Matchweek 13 · 5 matches
Matchweek 12 · 5 matches

Show

Matchweek 11 · 5 matches

Show

Matchweek 10 · 5 matches

Show

Matchweek 9 · 5 matches

Show

Matchweek 8 · 5 matches

Show

Matchweek 7 · 5 matches

Show

Matchweek 6 · 5 matches

Show

Matchweek 5 · 5 matches

Show

Matchweek 4 · 5 matches

Show

Matchweek 3 · 5 matches

Show

Matchweek 2 · 5 matches

Show

Matchweek 1 · 5 matches

Show

The last days' matches have a page of their own.

Players · 2026/27

Top scorers

Top scorers
PositionPlayerGoalsof them penalties
1R. Cisneros
LD Alajuelense
61
2A. Hernandez
CS Cartaginés
6
3K. Michel
LD Alajuelense
6
4J. Campbell
Inter San Carlos
52
5B. Martinez
San Carlos
51
6G. Castro
CS Cartaginés
5
7G. Leiva
Sporting San José
5
8J. Gaete
CS Cartaginés
5
9M. George Clayton
Sporting San José
41
10D. Castrillo
Puntarenas FC
4

Most booked

Most booked
PositionPlayerYellowRed
1L. Hernandez
Pérez Zeledón
61
2R. Vega
Inter San Carlos
6
3Y. Salinas
Sporting San José
51
4A. Soto
Sporting San José
5
5G. Gonzalez
LD Alajuelense
5
6M. Moran
CS Cartaginés
5
7M. Trinidad Aguilar Pena
Pérez Zeledón
5
8A. Chevez
Sporting San José
41
9A. Sinclair
Puntarenas FC
41
10B. Sequeira
Pérez Zeledón
41

Referees

Referees
RefereeMatches this seasonCards a match this season3 seasons: cards vs league
Keylor Herrera65.67+0.02
C. Ramirez53.80−0.07
David Gómez57.60+0.93
S. Madrigal54.00+0.24
A. Gomez48.00–
J. Calderon44.50−0.07
Adrian Chinchilla33.00−0.82
Brayan Cruz36.67+0.64
Josué Ugalde36.33−0.76
M. Araya Cruz35.00–
P. Camacho34.33–
W. Matus36.33–
League average555.33

Matches and cards this season: referees with at least 3 matches, the most matches first; cards of both teams, a red counted once (twice when a card tip is settled).

3 seasons: the referee's cards a match over the last three seasons (at least 10 matches) against the league's average over the same seasons, 5.07 a match; plus means more cards.

Seasons in numbers

Seasons in numbers
SeasonMatchesGoals a game3+ goalsBoth scoredHome / draw / away %
2026/27642.7748%55%50 / 17 / 33
2025/261812.4847%49%44 / 27 / 29
2024/252682.4646%50%44 / 28 / 28
2023/242642.6953%50%47 / 24 / 29
2022/232322.8855%57%50 / 23 / 27

Every finished league match of the season, 90 minutes; the newest season so far.

When the goals come

This season 2026/27 · 64 matches

1–15'14%
16–30'15%
31–45'19%
46–60'12%
61–75'20%
76–90'20%

First half 47% of the goals · from the 85th minute 12% · first goal on average in minute 32.

Last season 2025/26 · 181 matches

1–15'12%
16–30'15%
31–45'20%
46–60'14%
61–75'14%
76–90'25%

First half 47% of the goals · from the 85th minute 15% · first goal on average in minute 32.

Share of the goals by the minute they came; stoppage time counts in its half, extra time and shootouts not at all.

Frequently asked questions

Who leads the Liga FPD table?

Deportivo Saprissa top the Liga FPD 2026/27 table as of 26 October, with 24 points from 13 games.

When is the next Liga FPD game?

The next game is on Saturday 31 October: Inter San Carlos – Escorpiones Belén.

How many teams take part in the Liga FPD 2026/27 season?

10 teams take part in the Liga FPD 2026/27 season.

Where can I see the Liga FPD results?

On this page, under “All results this season”: 64 games played in 2026/27 so far, the latest on 26 October.

Data: sports data providers. Averages are per match.

The day's tips on Telegram

Every morning (about 10:00 Tallinn time) the day's card tips go to the free Telegram channel; on some days there are none, and we say so.