Ecuador

LigaPro table and results 2026

LigaPro 2026: 271 games played so far, the latest on 26 October.

This season 2026 · 271 matches

2.32
Goals per match
42%
3+ goals
48%
Both scored
4.77
Cards per match
9.3
Corners per match
47%
Home wins
44%
Goals in the first half

When a side led at half-time, it went on to win 72% of those matches.

Table

Table · All
PositionTeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
Championship group
1Independiente del Valle33253575:35+4078Form: win, win, win, loss, draw.
2Macará34196947:35+1263Form: win, win, win, win, win.
3Universidad Católica341411953:31+2253Form: win, loss, loss, draw, draw.
4LDU de Quito341581137:29+853Form: draw, win, win, draw, loss.
5Aucas341491136:37−151Form: draw, loss, loss, draw, loss.
6Barcelona SC331212938:28+1048Form: draw, draw, loss, draw, win.
Placement group
7Libertad341481243:39+450Form: loss, win, win, win, loss.
8Guayaquil City FC3412101238:43−546Form: win, draw, win, loss, win.
9Leones del Norte3411101337:40−343Form: loss, draw, loss, loss, win.
10Emelec341191431:41−1042Form: loss, loss, loss, win, loss.
Relegation group
11Deportivo Cuenca341281430:39−944Form: draw, draw, draw, win, win.
12Mushuc Runa SC349131239:46−740Form: loss, draw, loss, draw, loss.
13Orense SC341081642:50−838Form: loss, loss, draw, draw, win.
14Técnico Universitario341132033:46−1336Form: win, draw, loss, loss, win.
15Delfín SC34981727:40−1335Form: draw, draw, win, win, loss.
16Manta FC34762122:49−2727Form: draw, win, win, loss, loss.

Last 6

Show

After the split each group is ranked on its own: every club of a higher group stays above the clubs of the groups below, whatever the points.

Position by round

1510151614710131619222530RoundIndependiente del Valle: 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 2, 2, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1Universidad Católica: 9, 12, 6, 6, 2, 2, 2, 2, 1, 1, 2, 2, 2, 2, 2, 4, 6, 6, 4, 4, 2, 2, 2, 4, 4, 3, 4, 4, 3, 2Macará: 11, 2, 7, 7, 3, 3, 6, 8, 6, 9, 7, 9, 8, 8, 8, 10, 8, 7, 5, 5, 5, 3, 3, 2, 2, 4, 3, 2, 4, 3Aucas: 6, 8, 10, 12, 14, 11, 9, 4, 3, 4, 3, 4, 3, 7, 4, 6, 3, 2, 2, 2, 3, 4, 4, 3, 3, 2, 2, 3, 2, 4LDU de Quito: 2, 7, 8, 10, 8, 4, 8, 11, 8, 7, 8, 6, 5, 4, 5, 2, 4, 4, 6, 6, 6, 6, 6, 6, 5, 5, 5, 6, 5, 5Barcelona SC: 3, 5, 4, 4, 7, 6, 3, 3, 4, 3, 4, 3, 4, 3, 3, 5, 2, 3, 3, 3, 4, 5, 5, 5, 6, 6, 6, 5, 6, 6Independiente del ValleUniversidad CatólicaMacaráAucasLDU de QuitoBarcelona SCIndependiente d…Universidad Cat…MacaráAucasLDU de QuitoBarcelona SC

Stage: regular season (rounds 1–30). The later stages (championship group, placement group, relegation group) are not in the chart.

Every line is named at its end; the table under the chart has the same numbers.

The positions as a table
Position by round
RoundIndependiente del ValleUniversidad CatólicaMacaráAucasLDU de QuitoBarcelona SC
11911623
21122875
31671084
416712104
51231487
61231146
7126983
81284113
9216384
10219473
11127384
12129463
13128354
14128743
15128453
161410625
17168342
18167243
19145263
20145263
21125364
22123465
23123465
24142365
25142356
26134256
27143256
28142365
29134256
30123456

Upcoming matches

Form: draw, draw, win, win, loss. Delfín SCForm: draw, draw, draw, win, win. Deportivo Cuenca avg 2.0 goals3+ goals: 29%avg 4.8 cards

Open the page

Form: loss, loss, loss, win, loss. EmelecForm: loss, draw, loss, loss, win. Leones del Norte avg 2.2 goals3+ goals: 32%avg 4.8 cards

Open the page

Form: win, win, win, win, win. MacaráForm: draw, draw, loss, draw, win. Barcelona SC avg 2.2 goals3+ goals: 43%avg 4.5 cards

Open the page

Form: win, loss, loss, draw, draw. Universidad CatólicaForm: draw, loss, loss, draw, loss. Aucas avg 2.3 goals3+ goals: 41%avg 4.4 cards

Open the page

Form: win, win, win, loss, draw. Independiente del ValleForm: draw, win, win, draw, loss. LDU de Quito avg 2.6 goals3+ goals: 50%avg 4.9 cards

Open the page

Form: win, draw, win, loss, win. Guayaquil City FCForm: loss, win, win, win, loss. Libertad avg 2.4 goals3+ goals: 46%avg 4.4 cards

Open the page

Form: loss, loss, draw, draw, win. Orense SCForm: win, draw, loss, loss, win. Técnico Universitario avg 2.5 goals3+ goals: 53%avg 5.3 cards

Open the page

Form: loss, draw, loss, draw, loss. Mushuc Runa SCForm: draw, win, win, loss, loss. Manta FC avg 2.3 goals3+ goals: 40%avg 5.1 cards

Open the page

Form: the last five matches, oldest on the left. W win, D draw, L loss.

Numbers: both teams' averages from this season's matches, not a prediction.

Team stats

This season's averages a match.

Team stats
TeamScoredConceded3+ goalsBoth scoredClean sheetsCards in the matchOwn cards
Aucas1.061.0938%41%41%4.852.41
Barcelona SC1.150.8536%52%36%5.122.42
Delfín SC0.791.1829%38%24%4.912.85
Deportivo Cuenca0.881.1529%44%29%4.652.06
Emelec0.911.2126%44%29%4.712.32
Guayaquil City FC1.121.2641%50%26%4.412.00
Independiente del Valle2.271.0667%55%36%4.972.03
LDU de Quito1.090.8532%44%32%4.822.56
Leones del Norte1.091.1838%50%29%4.852.47
Libertad1.261.1550%47%35%4.322.26
Macará1.381.0350%50%35%3.881.88
Manta FC0.651.4429%32%21%5.033.00
Mushuc Runa SC1.151.3550%59%32%5.262.56
Orense SC1.241.4759%62%21%4.912.56
Técnico Universitario0.971.3547%41%21%5.653.12
Universidad Católica1.560.9144%53%35%4.001.65

All results this season

Placement group · Matchweek 4 · 2 matches
Placement group · Matchweek 4
DateMatchScore
25 OctEmelec – Guayaquil City FC0–1
25 OctLeones del Norte – Libertad4–1
Relegation group · Matchweek 4 · 3 matches

Show

Championship group · Matchweek 4 · 3 matches

Show

Relegation group · Matchweek 3 · 3 matches

Show

Placement group · Matchweek 3 · 2 matches

Show

Championship group · Matchweek 3 · 3 matches

Show

Championship group · Matchweek 2 · 3 matches

Show

Relegation group · Matchweek 2 · 3 matches

Show

Placement group · Matchweek 2 · 2 matches

Show

Relegation group · Matchweek 1 · 3 matches

Show

Championship group · Matchweek 1 · 2 matches

Show

Placement group · Matchweek 1 · 2 matches

Show

Regular season · Matchweek 30 · 8 matches

Show

Regular season · Matchweek 29 · 8 matches

Show

Regular season · Matchweek 28 · 8 matches

Show

Regular season · Matchweek 27 · 8 matches

Show

Regular season · Matchweek 26 · 8 matches

Show

Regular season · Matchweek 25 · 8 matches

Show

Regular season · Matchweek 24 · 8 matches

Show

Regular season · Matchweek 23 · 8 matches

Show

Regular season · Matchweek 22 · 8 matches

Show

Regular season · Matchweek 21 · 8 matches

Show

Regular season · Matchweek 20 · 8 matches

Show

Regular season · Matchweek 19 · 8 matches

Show

Regular season · Matchweek 18 · 8 matches

Show

Regular season · Matchweek 17 · 8 matches

Show

Regular season · Matchweek 16 · 8 matches

Show

Regular season · Matchweek 15 · 8 matches

Show

Regular season · Matchweek 14 · 8 matches

Show

Regular season · Matchweek 13 · 8 matches

Show

Regular season · Matchweek 12 · 8 matches

Show

Regular season · Matchweek 11 · 8 matches

Show

Regular season · Matchweek 10 · 8 matches

Show

Regular season · Matchweek 9 · 8 matches

Show

Regular season · Matchweek 8 · 8 matches

Show

Regular season · Matchweek 7 · 8 matches

Show

Regular season · Matchweek 6 · 8 matches

Show

Regular season · Matchweek 5 · 8 matches

Show

Regular season · Matchweek 4 · 8 matches

Show

Regular season · Matchweek 3 · 8 matches

Show

Regular season · Matchweek 2 · 8 matches

Show

Regular season · Matchweek 1 · 8 matches

Show

The last days' matches have a page of their own.

Players · 2026

Top scorers

Top scorers
PositionPlayerGoalsof them penalties
1Franco Posse
Macará
142
2Ronie Carrillo
Emelec
132
3Vilinton German Branda Merlin
Libertad
131
4Edinson Mero
Guayaquil City FC
13
5Franco Ayunta
Delfín SC
115
6José Fajardo
Universidad Católica
113
7Juan Anangonó
Leones del Norte
113
8W. Herrera
Orense SC
112
9Augustin Campana
Macará
11
10Djorkaeff Reascos
Independiente del Valle
10

Most booked

Most booked
PositionPlayerYellowRed
1Bryan Caicedo
Libertad
121
2R. Arias
Guayaquil City FC
12
3Nicolás Davila
Mushuc Runa SC
11
4Octavio Moscarelli
Manta FC
11
5Aníbal Leguizamón
Emelec
101
6O. Quinonez
Orense SC
101
7Alexis Nicolás Monserrat
Leones del Norte
10
8Jhonny Quinonez
Barcelona SC
10
9Yorlin Edwin Arce Mina
Técnico Universitario
91
10Anthony Bedoya Caicedo
Delfín SC
9
More boards: Most assists · Best average rating · Goalkeeper saves

Show

Average rating: players with at least 450 minutes this season, five full games' worth. Assists, ratings and saves as the match data records them.

Referees

Referees
RefereeMatches this seasonCards a match this season3 seasons: cards vs league
Gabriel Ismael Gonzalez Cordero224.45−0.11
Augusto Bergelio Aragon Bautista215.48+0.30
Alex Fabricio Cajas Torres205.30−0.01
Robert Cabrera206.65+1.07
Bryan Loayza194.53−0.05
Gorky Stalin Araujo Zambrano194.89−0.21
Oswaldo Contreras194.37+0.18
Anthony Diaz184.39−0.43
Guillermo Enrique Guerrero Alcivar183.72−0.61
Yerson Zambrano174.76+0.04
Eloy Vicente Beltran Moreira124.25−0.78
Juan Carlos Andrade Arreaga104.90+0.77
Lenin Quinonez104.00−1.24
Russell Macario Teran Leon94.56−0.62
B. L. Salazar62.83–
Parra Leon Patricio Javier65.67–
Jennifer Mishel Canchingre Preciado43.25–
Franklin Andres Congo Viteri36.67+0.51
League average2704.77

Matches and cards this season: referees with at least 3 matches, the most matches first; cards of both teams, a red counted once (twice when a card tip is settled).

3 seasons: the referee's cards a match over the last three seasons (at least 10 matches) against the league's average over the same seasons, 4.85 a match; plus means more cards.

Seasons in numbers

Seasons in numbers
SeasonMatchesGoals a game3+ goalsBoth scoredHome / draw / away %
20262712.3242%48%47 / 24 / 28
20253112.5546%52%42 / 28 / 30
20242402.6350%51%46 / 27 / 27
20232402.4847%48%50 / 29 / 21
20222402.4442%51%47 / 29 / 25

Every finished league match of the season, 90 minutes; the newest season so far.

When the goals come

This season 2026 · 271 matches

1–15'10%
16–30'13%
31–45'21%
46–60'15%
61–75'17%
76–90'24%

First half 44% of the goals · from the 85th minute 14% · first goal on average in minute 36.

Last season 2025 · 311 matches

1–15'11%
16–30'13%
31–45'21%
46–60'17%
61–75'13%
76–90'24%

First half 45% of the goals · from the 85th minute 14% · first goal on average in minute 34.

Share of the goals by the minute they came; stoppage time counts in its half, extra time and shootouts not at all.

Frequently asked questions

When is the next LigaPro game?

The next game is on Saturday 31 October: Delfín SC – Deportivo Cuenca.

How many teams take part in the LigaPro 2026 season?

16 teams take part in the LigaPro 2026 season.

Where can I see the LigaPro results?

On this page, under “All results this season”: 271 games played in 2026 so far, the latest on 26 October.

Data: sports data providers. Averages are per match.

The day's tips on Telegram

Every morning (about 10:00 Tallinn time) the day's card tips go to the free Telegram channel; on some days there are none, and we say so.