Honduras

Liga Nacional table and results 2026/27

CD Olimpia top the Liga Nacional (Honduras) 2026/27 table as of 25 October, with 26 points from 11 games.

This season 2026/27 · 66 matches

2.61
Goals per match
48%
3+ goals
50%
Both scored
5.44
Cards per match
50%
Home wins
48%
Goals in the first half

When a side led at half-time, it went on to win 76% of those matches.

Table · Apertura

Table · All
PositionTeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1CD Olimpia1182123:8+1526Form: loss, win, win, win, win.
2Real España1173119:9+1024Form: draw, win, win, loss, win.
3CD Marathón1164118:9+922Form: win, loss, draw, win, draw.
4CD Motagua1171317:9+822Form: win, loss, win, win, win.
5Atlético Choloma1141612:12013Form: loss, win, loss, win, win.
6Olancho1127211:11013Form: draw, draw, draw, loss, draw.
7Estrella Roja1134418:21−313Form: draw, loss, loss, win, draw.
8Lobos Upnfm1133511:13−212Form: win, win, draw, win, loss.
9Génesis1132612:12011Form: loss, draw, loss, loss, loss.
10Atlético Independiente1125410:18−811Form: win, loss, draw, loss, draw.
11Platense FC1122711:25−148Form: draw, loss, win, loss, loss.
12Juticalpa1120910:25−156Form: loss, win, loss, loss, loss.

Last 6

Show

Position by round

1510121357911RoundCD Olimpia: 3, 2, 1, 1, 1, 1, 3, 2, 2, 1, 1Real España: 2, 1, 2, 2, 2, 3, 2, 1, 1, 3, 2CD Marathón: 5, 3, 3, 3, 3, 2, 1, 3, 3, 2, 3CD Motagua: 1, 5, 8, 7, 4, 5, 4, 4, 4, 4, 4Atlético Choloma: 9, 11, 11, 9, 10, 9, 11, 10, 11, 9, 5Olancho: 6, 4, 4, 4, 6, 6, 6, 6, 5, 5, 6CD Olimpia (1)Real España (2)CD Marathón (3)CD Motagua (4)Atlético Choloma (5)Olancho (6)CD Olimpia (1)Real España (2)CD Marathón (3)CD Motagua (4)Atlético Choloma (5)Olancho (6)

Stage: Apertura (rounds 1–11).

Every line is named at its end; the table under the chart has the same numbers.

The positions as a table
Position by round
RoundCD OlimpiaReal EspañaCD MarathónCD MotaguaAtlético CholomaOlancho
1325196
22135114
31238114
4123794
51234106
6132596
73214116
82134106
92134115
10132495
11123456

Upcoming matches

Form: draw, loss, loss, win, draw. Estrella RojaForm: win, loss, draw, loss, draw. Atlético Independiente avg 3.1 goals3+ goals: 60%avg 5.5 cards

Open the page

Form: win, win, draw, win, loss. Lobos UpnfmForm: loss, draw, loss, loss, loss. Génesis avg 2.2 goals3+ goals: 36%avg 4.4 cards

Open the page

Form: draw, win, win, loss, win. Real EspañaForm: loss, win, loss, loss, loss. Juticalpa avg 2.9 goals3+ goals: 54%avg 5.6 cards

Open the page

Form: loss, win, loss, win, win. Atlético CholomaForm: loss, win, win, win, win. CD Olimpia avg 2.5 goals3+ goals: 50%avg 7.1 cards

Open the page

Form: draw, draw, draw, loss, draw. OlanchoForm: draw, loss, win, loss, loss. Platense FC avg 2.6 goals3+ goals: 46%avg 5.3 cards

Open the page

Form: win, loss, win, win, win. CD MotaguaForm: win, loss, draw, win, draw. CD Marathón avg 2.4 goals3+ goals: 45%avg 4.8 cards

Open the page

Form: the last five matches, oldest on the left. W win, D draw, L loss.

Numbers: both teams' averages from this season's matches, not a prediction.

Team stats · Apertura

This season's averages a match.

Team stats · Apertura
TeamScoredConceded3+ goalsBoth scoredClean sheetsCards in the matchOwn cards
Atlético Choloma1.091.0945%45%27%7.093.36
Atlético Independiente0.911.6455%64%9%4.642.27
CD Marathón1.640.8245%55%45%5.182.45
CD Motagua1.550.8245%36%45%4.362.09
CD Olimpia2.090.7355%55%36%7.183.36
Estrella Roja1.641.9164%55%9%6.362.91
Génesis1.091.0945%36%36%5.272.73
Juticalpa0.912.2773%55%9%5.363.00
Lobos Upnfm1.001.1827%27%36%3.452.00
Olancho1.001.0027%64%36%5.272.91
Platense FC1.002.2764%55%0%5.273.00
Real España1.730.8236%55%45%5.822.55

All results this season

Matchweek 11 · 6 matches
Matchweek 10 · 6 matches

Show

Matchweek 9 · 6 matches

Show

Matchweek 8 · 6 matches

Show

Matchweek 7 · 6 matches

Show

Matchweek 6 · 6 matches

Show

Matchweek 5 · 6 matches

Show

Matchweek 4 · 6 matches

Show

Matchweek 3 · 6 matches

Show

Matchweek 2 · 6 matches

Show

Matchweek 1 · 6 matches

Show

The last days' matches have a page of their own.

Players · 2026/27

Top scorers

Top scorers
PositionPlayerGoalsof them penalties
1N. Messiniti
CD Marathón
6
2D. Carter
Lobos Upnfm
51
3E. Hernandez
Real España
5
4Y. Arboleda
CD Olimpia
5
5E. Gomez
Estrella Roja
4
6R. De Olivera
CD Motagua
4
7A. Villatoro
Atlético Choloma
3
8C. Gutierrez
Platense FC
3
9D. Sayago
Real España
3
10D. Vuelto
Real España
3

Most booked

Most booked
PositionPlayerYellowRed
1H. Gomez
Olancho
7
2J. Rochez
Juticalpa
51
3R. Mayorquin
Estrella Roja
51
4D. Martinez
Olancho
5
5A. Villatoro
Atlético Choloma
4
6C. Rochez
Juticalpa
4
7E. Garcia
Platense FC
4
8H. Castillo
Atlético Choloma
4
9J. Barrios
Atlético Choloma
4
10J. Macias
CD Motagua
4

Referees

Referees
RefereeMatches this seasonCards a match this season3 seasons: cards vs league
Nelson Salgado––+0.69
Selvin Brown––+0.42
Jefferson Escobar––+0.85
Luis Mejía––−1.04
S. Martínez––−0.39
A. Castro––+2.04
José Valladares––+0.52
R. Castro––−1.22
Julio Güity––+1.08

3 seasons: the referee's cards a match over the last three seasons (at least 10 matches) against the league's average over the same seasons, 5.83 a match; plus means more cards.

Seasons in numbers

Seasons in numbers
SeasonMatchesGoals a game3+ goalsBoth scoredHome / draw / away %
2026/27662.6148%50%50 / 26 / 24
2025/262442.9054%59%44 / 29 / 27
2024/251802.5445%50%41 / 34 / 25
2023/241802.6150%50%50 / 24 / 26
2022/231802.7653%56%44 / 29 / 26

Every finished league match of the season, 90 minutes; the newest season so far.

When the goals come

This season 2026/27 · 66 matches

1–15'15%
16–30'13%
31–45'20%
46–60'15%
61–75'13%
76–90'24%

First half 48% of the goals · from the 85th minute 11% · first goal on average in minute 34.

Last season 2025/26 · 244 matches

1–15'12%
16–30'13%
31–45'20%
46–60'17%
61–75'16%
76–90'22%

First half 44% of the goals · from the 85th minute 12% · first goal on average in minute 31.

Share of the goals by the minute they came; stoppage time counts in its half, extra time and shootouts not at all.

Frequently asked questions

Who leads the Liga Nacional (Honduras) table?

CD Olimpia top the Liga Nacional (Honduras) 2026/27 table as of 25 October, with 26 points from 11 games.

When is the next Liga Nacional (Honduras) game?

The next game is on Saturday 31 October: Estrella Roja – Atlético Independiente.

How many teams take part in the Liga Nacional (Honduras) 2026/27 season?

12 teams take part in the Liga Nacional (Honduras) 2026/27 season.

Where can I see the Liga Nacional (Honduras) results?

On this page, under “All results this season”: 66 games played in 2026/27 so far, the latest on 25 October.

Data: sports data providers. Averages are per match.

The day's tips on Telegram

Every morning (about 10:00 Tallinn time) the day's card tips go to the free Telegram channel; on some days there are none, and we say so.