Netherlands

Eerste Divisie table and results 2026/27

Heracles top the Eerste Divisie 2026/27 table as of 24 October, with 29 points from 12 games.

This season 2026/27 · 120 matches

3.59
Goals per match
67%
3+ goals
69%
Both scored
3.46
Cards per match
10.5
Corners per match
51%
Home wins
46%
Goals in the first half

When a side led at half-time, it went on to win 71% of those matches.

Table

Table · All
PositionTeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1Heracles1292137:14+2329Form: win, draw, win, win, draw.
2VVV Venlo1281334:20+1425Form: loss, win, win, draw, win.
3Emmen1281326:19+725Form: win, draw, win, win, win.
4Almere City FC1271425:12+1322Form: loss, win, win, loss, loss.
5Roda JC1264215:11+422Form: win, loss, draw, win, win.
6NAC Breda1263323:20+321Form: win, draw, win, win, draw.
7FC Volendam1261529:20+919Form: win, loss, win, draw, win.
8Jong AZ1252531:26+517Form: draw, win, loss, draw, win.
9Vitesse1252516:17−117Form: loss, draw, loss, win, loss.
10MVV1252516:27−1117Form: win, loss, loss, loss, draw.
11Waalwijk1237221:17+416Form: loss, draw, loss, draw, draw.
12Jong PSV U211244417:19−216Form: draw, loss, draw, loss, win.
13Den Bosch1243518:21−315Form: loss, draw, win, win, draw.
14FC Oss1241719:20−113Form: loss, win, win, loss, draw.
15Jong Ajax1233618:29−1112Form: loss, draw, loss, win, draw.
16De Graafschap1233615:26−1112Form: win, draw, win, loss, draw.
17FC Eindhoven1232716:25−911Form: loss, draw, loss, loss, loss.
18Dordrecht1232716:31−1511Form: win, draw, loss, win, loss.
19Helmond Sport1223720:26−69Form: loss, draw, loss, loss, loss.
20Jong Utrecht1221919:31−127Form: win, loss, loss, loss, loss.

Last 6

Show

Position by round

151015201357912RoundHeracles: 1, 2, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1VVV Venlo: 14, 9, 5, 4, 7, 4, 3, 4, 3, 3, 3, 2Emmen: 6, 1, 2, 5, 3, 5, 8, 6, 4, 4, 4, 3Almere City FC: 8, 4, 4, 3, 4, 2, 2, 2, 2, 2, 2, 4Roda JC: 20, 11, 6, 7, 8, 6, 7, 5, 6, 6, 6, 5NAC Breda: 5, 13, 8, 9, 10, 12, 9, 9, 9, 5, 5, 6Heracles (1)VVV Venlo (2)Emmen (3)Almere City FC (4)Roda JC (5)NAC Breda (6)Heracles (1)VVV Venlo (2)Emmen (3)Almere City FC (4)Roda JC (5)NAC Breda (6)

Every line is named at its end; the table under the chart has the same numbers.

The positions as a table
Position by round
RoundHeraclesVVV VenloEmmenAlmere City FCRoda JCNAC Breda
111468205
229141113
3152468
4145379
51734810
61452612
7138279
8146259
9134269
10134265
11134265
12123456

Upcoming matches

Form: win, draw, win, win, win. EmmenForm: loss, draw, win, win, draw. Den Bosch avg 3.5 goals3+ goals: 62%avg 3.4 cards

Open the page

Form: win, loss, win, draw, win. FC VolendamForm: win, draw, win, loss, draw. De Graafschap avg 3.8 goals3+ goals: 66%avg 3.6 cards

Open the page

Form: loss, draw, loss, loss, loss. Helmond SportForm: loss, draw, loss, loss, loss. FC Eindhoven avg 3.6 goals3+ goals: 71%avg 3.7 cards

Open the page

Form: win, loss, draw, win, win. Roda JCForm: draw, win, loss, draw, win. Jong AZ avg 3.5 goals3+ goals: 54%avg 3.3 cards

Open the page

Form: loss, draw, loss, draw, draw. WaalwijkForm: loss, win, win, loss, loss. Almere City FC avg 3.1 goals3+ goals: 54%avg 3.0 cards

Open the page

Form: win, loss, loss, loss, draw. MVVForm: loss, win, win, draw, win. VVV Venlo avg 4.0 goals3+ goals: 75%avg 3.4 cards

Open the page

Form: win, draw, win, win, draw. HeraclesForm: loss, win, win, loss, draw. FC Oss avg 3.8 goals3+ goals: 79%avg 3.0 cards

Open the page

Form: loss, draw, loss, win, draw. Jong AjaxForm: loss, draw, loss, win, loss. Vitesse avg 3.3 goals3+ goals: 58%avg 4.3 cards

Open the page

Form: draw, loss, draw, loss, win. Jong PSV U21Form: win, draw, win, win, draw. NAC Breda avg 3.3 goals3+ goals: 62%avg 3.5 cards

Open the page

Form: win, loss, loss, loss, loss. Jong UtrechtForm: win, draw, loss, win, loss. Dordrecht avg 4.0 goals3+ goals: 84%avg 3.5 cards

Open the page

Form: the last five matches, oldest on the left. W win, D draw, L loss.

Numbers: both teams' averages from this season's matches, not a prediction.

Team stats

This season's averages a match.

Team stats
TeamScoredConceded3+ goalsBoth scoredClean sheetsCards in the matchOwn cards
Almere City FC2.081.0067%50%42%2.331.17
De Graafschap1.252.1775%83%8%4.252.42
Den Bosch1.501.7558%75%8%2.501.17
Dordrecht1.332.5875%67%8%4.332.50
Emmen2.171.5867%58%33%4.332.50
FC Eindhoven1.332.0875%67%17%3.421.50
FC Oss1.581.6783%67%8%2.671.67
FC Volendam2.421.6758%58%25%3.001.67
Helmond Sport1.672.1767%83%0%4.002.50
Heracles3.081.1775%67%25%3.331.58
Jong AZ2.582.1775%83%0%3.081.25
Jong Ajax1.502.4267%67%17%4.422.67
Jong PSV U211.421.5858%83%8%2.330.92
Jong Utrecht1.582.5892%92%8%2.751.25
MVV1.332.2567%67%17%2.501.25
NAC Breda1.921.6767%75%17%4.582.08
Roda JC1.250.9233%50%33%3.421.25
VVV Venlo2.831.6783%67%33%4.251.67
Vitesse1.331.4250%50%8%4.082.08
Waalwijk1.751.4242%75%8%3.581.50

All results this season

Matchweek 12 · 10 matches
Matchweek 11 · 10 matches

Show

Matchweek 10 · 10 matches

Show

Matchweek 9 · 10 matches

Show

Matchweek 8 · 10 matches

Show

Matchweek 7 · 10 matches

Show

Matchweek 6 · 10 matches

Show

Matchweek 5 · 10 matches

Show

Matchweek 4 · 10 matches

Show

Matchweek 3 · 10 matches

Show

Matchweek 2 · 10 matches

Show

Matchweek 1 · 10 matches

Show

The last days' matches have a page of their own.

Players · 2026/27

Top scorers

Top scorers
PositionPlayerGoalsof them penalties
1Henk Veerman
FC Volendam
131
2Jean-Paul N'djoli
Heracles
131
3Naoufal Bannis
Vitesse
101
4Jack Cooper Love
Emmen
91
5Tristan Van Gilst
Heracles
85
6Charles-Andreas Brym
NAC Breda
7
7Emre Unuvar
Jong Ajax
7
8Ferdy Druijf
Almere City FC
7
9Freddy Quispel
Emmen
7
10Austyn Jones
Jong PSV U21
62

Most booked

Most booked
PositionPlayerYellowRed
1A. Ouarghi
Dordrecht
61
2Beni Christophe Mpanzu
Dordrecht
5
3Loek Postma
Waalwijk
5
4Thomas Kok
De Graafschap
41
5Alessandro Hojabrpour
Emmen
4
6Jan Van den Bergh
NAC Breda
4
7Jano Monserrate
Jong Ajax
4
8Julian Oerip
Jong AZ
4
9Levi Acheampong
Jong Ajax
4
10Luis Gorlich
VVV Venlo
4
More boards: Most assists · Best average rating · Goalkeeper saves

Show

Average rating: players with at least 450 minutes this season, five full games' worth. Assists, ratings and saves as the match data records them.

Referees
RefereeMatches this seasonCards a match this season3 seasons: cards vs league
Rick Sturm62.83−0.80
Wouter Wiersma64.00+1.12
Laurens Gerrets54.40+0.34
Thomas Hardeman53.80+0.01
Clay Ruperti43.50−0.03
Martin Perez43.00−0.27
Niels Boel43.00−0.39
Stan Teuben44.00+0.03
Martijn Vos33.00+0.02
Richard Martens34.33+0.56
League average653.40

Matches and cards this season: referees with at least 3 matches, the most matches first; cards of both teams, a red counted once (twice when a card tip is settled).

3 seasons: the referee's cards a match over the last three seasons (at least 10 matches) against the league's average over the same seasons, 3.49 a match; plus means more cards.

Seasons in numbers

Seasons in numbers
SeasonMatchesGoals a game3+ goalsBoth scoredHome / draw / away %
2026/271203.5967%69%51 / 20 / 29
2025/263803.1963%61%43 / 22 / 36
2024/253803.0260%54%46 / 23 / 31
2023/243803.0560%60%46 / 25 / 30
2022/233803.0759%57%47 / 21 / 33

Every finished league match of the season, 90 minutes; the newest season so far.

When the goals come

This season 2026/27 · 120 matches

1–15'15%
16–30'13%
31–45'18%
46–60'16%
61–75'16%
76–90'23%

First half 46% of the goals · from the 85th minute 11% · first goal on average in minute 25.

Last season 2025/26 · 380 matches

1–15'13%
16–30'16%
31–45'15%
46–60'18%
61–75'14%
76–90'25%

First half 43% of the goals · from the 85th minute 14% · first goal on average in minute 28.

Share of the goals by the minute they came; stoppage time counts in its half, extra time and shootouts not at all.

Frequently asked questions

Who leads the Eerste Divisie table?

Heracles top the Eerste Divisie 2026/27 table as of 24 October, with 29 points from 12 games.

When is the next Eerste Divisie game?

The next game is on Friday 30 October: Emmen – Den Bosch.

How many teams take part in the Eerste Divisie 2026/27 season?

20 teams take part in the Eerste Divisie 2026/27 season.

Where can I see the Eerste Divisie results?

On this page, under “All results this season”: 120 games played in 2026/27 so far, the latest on 24 October.

Data: sports data providers. Averages are per match.

The day's tips on Telegram

Every morning (about 10:00 Tallinn time) the day's card tips go to the free Telegram channel; on some days there are none, and we say so.