Paraguay

División Profesional - Apertura table and results 2026

Olimpia finished top of the División Profesional - Apertura 2026 table with 49 points from 22 games.

This season 2026 · 131 matches

2.44
Goals per match
43%
3+ goals
51%
Both scored
4.66
Cards per match
8.4
Corners per match
44%
Home wins
43%
Goals in the first half

When a side led at half-time, it went on to win 69% of those matches.

These numbers count the played matches only: the result awarded by a decision is in the table and the results, not in the averages.

Table · Apertura

Table · All
PositionTeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1Olimpia22154337:17+2049Form: loss, draw, loss, win, win.
2Nacional Asunción22109331:22+939Form: win, win, win, draw, win.
3Cerro Porteño22115630:22+838Form: draw, loss, draw, loss, win.
4Sportivo Ameliano2289527:21+633Form: draw, draw, win, loss, loss.
5Sportivo Trinidense2288630:24+632Form: loss, loss, loss, win, win.
6Libertad Asunción2294934:26+831Form: win, win, win, draw, loss.
7Guaraní2278727:23+429Form: draw, loss, draw, win, loss.
8Deportivo Recoleta22841035:32+328Form: loss, win, loss, loss, win.
9Rubio NU22651115:26−1123Form: win, draw, loss, draw, loss.
102 de Mayo22571018:35−1722Form: draw, win, win, draw, loss.
11Sportivo Luqueño22551224:33−920Form: win, draw, loss, draw, loss.
12Sportivo San Lorenzo22361314:41−2715Form: loss, loss, win, draw, win.

Last 6

Show

One result was awarded by a decision, not played; it counts with the awarded score.

Position by round

1510121471013161922RoundOlimpia: 1, 3, 3, 1, 2, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1Nacional Asunción: 3, 1, 1, 2, 1, 2, 2, 2, 3, 3, 3, 3, 3, 3, 4, 4, 5, 4, 3, 2, 2, 2Cerro Porteño: 6, 2, 2, 3, 6, 8, 5, 3, 2, 2, 2, 2, 2, 2, 2, 2, 2, 2, 2, 3, 3, 3Sportivo Ameliano: 5, 10, 7, 5, 3, 4, 4, 6, 5, 5, 7, 5, 4, 4, 3, 3, 3, 3, 4, 4, 4, 4Sportivo Trinidense: 9, 8, 9, 8, 7, 5, 6, 8, 8, 9, 9, 6, 6, 6, 5, 5, 4, 5, 6, 7, 6, 5Libertad Asunción: 8, 4, 6, 7, 9, 10, 10, 10, 7, 4, 4, 4, 5, 5, 7, 6, 8, 7, 5, 5, 5, 6Olimpia (1)Nacional Asunción (2)Cerro Porteño (3)Sportivo Ameliano (4)Sportivo Trinidense (5)Libertad Asunción (6)Olimpia (1)Nacional Asunci… (2)Cerro Porteño (3)Sportivo Amelia… (4)Sportivo Trinid… (5)Libertad Asunci… (6)

Stage: Apertura (rounds 1–22).

Every line is named at its end; the table under the chart has the same numbers.

The positions as a table
Position by round
RoundOlimpiaNacional AsunciónCerro PorteñoSportivo AmelianoSportivo TrinidenseLibertad Asunción
1136598
23121084
3312796
4123587
5216379
61284510
71254610
81236810
9132587
10132594
11132794
12132564
13132465
14132465
15142357
16142356
17152348
18142357
19132465
20123475
21123465
22123456

Team stats · Apertura

This season's averages a match.

Team stats · Apertura
TeamScoredConceded3+ goalsBoth scoredClean sheetsCards in the matchOwn cards
2 de Mayo0.821.5941%45%27%4.412.18
Cerro Porteño1.430.9033%38%48%4.902.05
Deportivo Recoleta1.591.4564%68%18%4.142.05
Guaraní1.231.0541%45%36%5.002.86
Libertad Asunción1.551.1845%41%32%4.182.05
Nacional Asunción1.411.0045%68%27%4.912.59
Olimpia1.620.8143%52%43%5.192.52
Rubio NU0.681.1823%18%36%4.272.32
Sportivo Ameliano1.230.9536%59%23%5.002.32
Sportivo Luqueño1.091.5055%64%9%4.952.27
Sportivo San Lorenzo0.641.8636%41%23%4.232.05
Sportivo Trinidense1.361.0950%73%23%4.822.73

These numbers count the played matches only: the result awarded by a decision is in the table and the results, not in the averages.

All results this season

Matchweek 22 · 6 matches
Matchweek 22
DateMatchScore
24 MayNacional Asunción – Libertad Asunción2–1
24 MayCerro Porteño – Rubio NU2–0
24 MaySportivo Ameliano – Sportivo Trinidense1–2
23 MayDeportivo Recoleta – Guaraní2–1
23 MaySportivo Luqueño – Olimpia1–2
22 May2 de Mayo – Sportivo San Lorenzo0–1
Matchweek 21 · 6 matches

Show

Matchweek 20 · 6 matches

Show

Matchweek 19 · 6 matches

Show

Matchweek 18 · 6 matches

Show

Matchweek 17 · 6 matches

Show

Matchweek 16 · 6 matches

Show

Matchweek 15 · 6 matches

Show

Matchweek 14 · 6 matches

Show

Matchweek 13 · 6 matches

Show

Matchweek 12 · 6 matches

Show

Matchweek 11 · 6 matches

Show

Matchweek 10 · 6 matches

Show

Matchweek 9 · 6 matches

Show

Matchweek 8 · 6 matches

Show

Matchweek 7 · 6 matches

Show

Matchweek 6 · 6 matches

Show

Matchweek 5 · 6 matches

Show

Matchweek 4 · 6 matches

Show

Matchweek 3 · 6 matches

Show

Matchweek 2 · 6 matches

Show

Matchweek 1 · 6 matches

Show

The last days' matches have a page of their own.

Players · 2026

Top scorers

Top scorers
PositionPlayerGoalsof them penalties
1A. Wlk
Deportivo Recoleta
132
2Lorenzo Melgarejo
Libertad Asunción
132
3I. Maggi
Sportivo Luqueño
102
4Elvio Vera
Sportivo Ameliano
94
5N. Camacho
Sportivo Trinidense
74
6A. Alcaraz
Olimpia
73
7F. Romero
Sportivo Trinidense
72
8E. Perez
Rubio NU
62
9A. Gonzalez
Deportivo Recoleta
6
10I. Bailone
Nacional Asunción
53

Most booked

Most booked
PositionPlayerYellowRed
1Néstor Giménez
Libertad Asunción
101
2Juan Franco
Deportivo Recoleta
71
3R. C. Ramirez Antunez
Nacional Asunción
71
4A. Quinonez
Sportivo San Lorenzo
7
5D. Rodriguez
Guaraní
7
6Imanol Segovia
Guaraní
7
7Matías Pérez
Cerro Porteño
7
8I. Maggi
Sportivo Luqueño
6
9J. Benitez
Sportivo Ameliano
6
10J. Vallejos
Rubio NU
6
More boards: Most assists · Best average rating · Goalkeeper saves

Show

Average rating: players with at least 450 minutes this season, five full games' worth. Assists, ratings and saves as the match data records them.

Referees

Referees
RefereeMatches this seasonCards a match this season3 seasons: cards vs league
Juan Gabriel Benítez183.83−0.20
David Ojeda165.62−0.11
Alipio Colman143.07−1.51
A. Gimenez134.00−0.79
Derlis Fabián López López124.08−0.55
Blas Antonio Romero115.91+0.49
Derlis Benítez115.36+0.27
Mario Diaz De Vivar115.36+0.87
Carlos Paul Benitez Achar86.12+0.84
J. Mendez83.38−0.91
Giancarlo Juliadoza65.50+0.00
League average1314.66

Matches and cards this season: referees with at least 3 matches, the most matches first; cards of both teams, a red counted once (twice when a card tip is settled).

3 seasons: the referee's cards a match over the last three seasons (at least 10 matches) against the league's average over the same seasons, 4.79 a match; plus means more cards.

Seasons in numbers

Seasons in numbers
SeasonMatchesGoals a game3+ goalsBoth scoredHome / draw / away %
20261312.4443%51%44 / 28 / 27
20251322.1838%52%33 / 36 / 32
20241322.5747%53%35 / 27 / 38
20231322.4040%48%38 / 30 / 33
20221322.5552%45%39 / 23 / 38

Every finished league match of the season, 90 minutes; the newest season so far.

When the goals come

This season 2026 · 131 matches

1–15'13%
16–30'14%
31–45'15%
46–60'18%
61–75'17%
76–90'22%

First half 43% of the goals · from the 85th minute 15% · first goal on average in minute 35.

Last season 2025 · 132 matches

1–15'15%
16–30'13%
31–45'20%
46–60'15%
61–75'12%
76–90'25%

First half 48% of the goals · from the 85th minute 16% · first goal on average in minute 36.

Share of the goals by the minute they came; stoppage time counts in its half, extra time and shootouts not at all.

Frequently asked questions

Who finished top of the División Profesional - Apertura table?

Olimpia finished top of the División Profesional - Apertura 2026 table with 49 points from 22 games.

How many teams took part in the División Profesional - Apertura 2026 season?

12 teams took part in the División Profesional - Apertura 2026 season.

Where can I see the División Profesional - Apertura results?

On this page, under “All results this season”: 131 games played in 2026, the last on 24 May.

Data: sports data providers. Averages are per match.

The day's tips on Telegram

Every morning (about 10:00 Tallinn time) the day's card tips go to the free Telegram channel; on some days there are none, and we say so.