Romania

Liga II table and results 2026/27

Politehnica Timișoara top the Liga II 2026/27 table as of 26 October, with 27 points from 11 games.

This season 2026/27 · 121 matches

2.90
Goals per match
55%
3+ goals
53%
Both scored
4.69
Cards per match
48%
Home wins
46%
Goals in the first half

When a side led at half-time, it went on to win 75% of those matches.

Table

Table · All
PositionTeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1Politehnica Timișoara1183021:8+1327Form: win, win, draw, win, win.
2Slatina1181219:10+925Form: win, win, loss, win, loss.
3Chindia Târgoviște1180327:14+1324Form: win, win, win, win, win.
4Popești-Leordeni1173126:15+1124Form: win, loss, win, win, win.
5Cetatea Suceava1163222:12+1021Form: win, draw, win, win, win.
6Metalul Buzău1163213:7+621Form: win, win, win, draw, win.
7CSM Reșița1170416:13+321Form: loss, win, win, loss, loss.
8Concordia1161426:18+819Form: win, loss, loss, win, draw.
9FC Bacău1153322:10+1218Form: win, draw, loss, win, loss.
10Bihor Oradea1153318:10+818Form: win, loss, win, win, win.
11Gloria Bistrița1160515:14+118Form: loss, loss, win, loss, win.
12CS Afumati1152417:17017Form: draw, win, win, loss, loss.
13Metaloglobus1143413:15−215Form: draw, win, loss, draw, win.
14ASA Târgu Mureș1132614:21−711Form: draw, win, loss, loss, loss.
15CSM Râmnicu Vâlcea1132610:17−711Form: loss, win, loss, loss, loss.
16CSA Steaua București1124513:19−610Form: loss, win, draw, draw, win.
17Viitorul Șelimbăr112368:20−129Form: loss, loss, loss, loss, win.
18Unirea Slobozia1122714:15−18Form: loss, loss, win, loss, draw.
19CS Dinamo București1121816:32−167Form: loss, loss, draw, win, loss.
20CSM Satu Mare110657:15−86Form: draw, loss, draw, draw, loss.
21Ștefănești112097:26−196Form: loss, loss, loss, loss, loss.
22Dumbrăvița110387:23−163Form: loss, loss, loss, loss, loss.

Last 6

Show

Position by round

15101520221357911RoundPolitehnica Timișoara: 7, 8, 5, 2, 1, 3, 2, 2, 2, 2, 1Slatina: 6, 1, 1, 1, 2, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 2Chindia Târgoviște: 20, 10, 7, 9, 5, 9, 7, 5, 4, 3, 3Popești-Leordeni: 12, 6, 10, 5, 6, 4, 3, 6, 5, 4, 4Cetatea Suceava: 21, 11, 9, 11, 10, 10, 9, 10, 9, 8, 5Metalul Buzău: 15, 5, 4, 8, 12, 12, 10, 8, 7, 9, 6Politehnica Timișoara (1)Slatina (2)Chindia Târgoviște (3)Popești-Leordeni (4)Cetatea Suceava (5)Metalul Buzău (6)Politehnica Tim… (1)Slatina (2)Chindia Târgovi… (3)Popești-Leordeni (4)Cetatea Suceava (5)Metalul Buzău (6)

Every line is named at its end; the table under the chart has the same numbers.

The positions as a table
Position by round
RoundPolitehnica TimișoaraSlatinaChindia TârgoviștePopești-LeordeniCetatea SuceavaMetalul Buzău
17620122115
281106115
35171094
42195118
512561012
631941012
72173910
82156108
9214597
10213489
11123456

Upcoming matches

Form: loss, win, draw, draw, win. CSA Steaua BucureștiForm: loss, loss, draw, win, loss. CS Dinamo București avg 3.6 goals3+ goals: 82%avg 4.5 cards

Open the page

Form: draw, win, loss, loss, loss. ASA Târgu MureșForm: loss, loss, win, loss, draw. Unirea Slobozia avg 2.9 goals3+ goals: 50%avg 4.1 cards

Open the page

Form: loss, win, loss, loss, loss. CSM Râmnicu VâlceaForm: draw, win, win, loss, loss. CS Afumati avg 2.8 goals3+ goals: 59%avg 4.7 cards

Open the page

Form: draw, loss, draw, draw, loss. CSM Satu MareForm: loss, loss, loss, loss, win. Viitorul Șelimbăr avg 2.3 goals3+ goals: 32%avg 4.4 cards

Open the page

Form: win, draw, win, win, win. Cetatea SuceavaForm: win, loss, win, win, win. Bihor Oradea avg 2.8 goals3+ goals: 46%avg 5.3 cards

Open the page

Form: loss, loss, loss, loss, loss. DumbrăvițaForm: win, win, draw, win, win. Politehnica Timișoara avg 2.7 goals3+ goals: 36%avg 4.9 cards

Open the page

Form: win, loss, win, win, win. Popești-LeordeniForm: win, win, win, draw, win. Metalul Buzău avg 2.8 goals3+ goals: 46%avg 4.9 cards

Open the page

Form: loss, loss, loss, loss, loss. ȘtefăneștiForm: win, win, win, win, win. Chindia Târgoviște avg 3.4 goals3+ goals: 78%avg 4.1 cards

Open the page

Form: win, draw, loss, win, loss. FC BacăuForm: draw, win, loss, draw, win. Metaloglobus avg 2.7 goals3+ goals: 60%avg 4.5 cards

Open the page

Form: win, win, loss, win, loss. SlatinaForm: win, loss, loss, win, draw. Concordia avg 3.3 goals3+ goals: 64%avg 4.8 cards

Open the page

Form: loss, win, win, loss, loss. CSM ReșițaForm: loss, loss, win, loss, win. Gloria Bistrița avg 2.6 goals3+ goals: 59%avg 5.4 cards

Open the page

Form: the last five matches, oldest on the left. W win, D draw, L loss.

Numbers: both teams' averages from this season's matches, not a prediction.

Team stats

This season's averages a match.

Team stats
TeamScoredConceded3+ goalsBoth scoredClean sheetsCards in the matchOwn cards
ASA Târgu Mureș1.271.9155%55%9%3.641.73
Bihor Oradea1.640.9136%36%55%4.642.45
CS Afumati1.551.5573%64%18%4.001.73
CS Dinamo București1.452.9182%73%0%5.182.36
CSA Steaua București1.181.7382%73%9%3.821.64
CSM Reșița1.451.1845%45%27%6.002.64
CSM Râmnicu Vâlcea0.911.5545%45%9%5.362.73
CSM Satu Mare0.641.3618%45%18%4.822.82
Cetatea Suceava2.001.0955%55%45%6.002.82
Chindia Târgoviște2.451.2782%64%27%4.551.82
Concordia2.361.6482%73%18%5.553.00
Dumbrăvița0.642.0936%55%0%4.362.36
FC Bacău2.000.9164%36%45%5.092.55
Gloria Bistrița1.361.2773%55%27%4.822.64
Metaloglobus1.181.3655%55%36%3.912.00
Metalul Buzău1.180.6427%27%64%3.911.82
Politehnica Timișoara1.910.7336%55%45%5.362.18
Popești-Leordeni2.361.3664%82%18%5.912.91
Slatina1.730.9145%45%45%4.092.45
Unirea Slobozia1.271.3645%36%18%4.552.55
Viitorul Șelimbăr0.731.8245%55%18%4.002.36
Ștefănești0.642.3673%36%9%3.732.09

All results this season

Matchweek 11 · 11 matches
Matchweek 10 · 11 matches

Show

Matchweek 9 · 11 matches

Show

Matchweek 8 · 11 matches

Show

Matchweek 7 · 11 matches

Show

Matchweek 6 · 11 matches

Show

Matchweek 5 · 11 matches

Show

Matchweek 4 · 11 matches

Show

Matchweek 3 · 11 matches

Show

Matchweek 2 · 11 matches

Show

Matchweek 1 · 11 matches

Show

The last days' matches have a page of their own.

Players · 2026/27

Top scorers

Top scorers
PositionPlayerGoalsof them penalties
1Q. Taiwo
Popești-Leordeni
13
2G. Raducan
Cetatea Suceava
71
3D. Sula
Concordia
6
4I. Doana
Politehnica Timișoara
6
5R. Mihai
Chindia Târgoviște
6
6V. Robu
Metalul Buzău
6
7S. Camara
Chindia Târgoviște
5
8I. Filip
Bihor Oradea
42
9S. Visic
CSM Reșița
41
10V. Ghinet
CS Afumati
41

Most booked

Most booked
PositionPlayerYellowRed
1A. Raji
Popești-Leordeni
4
2D. Luncasu
FC Bacău
4
3S. Magyari
Slatina
4
4S. Pirvulescu
Gloria Bistrița
4
5A. Cublesan
Metalul Buzău
31
6R. Lazar
Unirea Slobozia
31
7R. Sumanariu
Cetatea Suceava
31
8A. Capraru
Popești-Leordeni
3
9A. Pavel
FC Bacău
3
10B. Marian
Unirea Slobozia
3

Referees

Referees
RefereeMatches this seasonCards a match this season3 seasons: cards vs league
Gabriel Mihuleac––+0.01
M. Lăstun––+0.40
Marius Naidin––−0.78
D. Buzărnescu––+0.66
Valentin Naidin––+0.16
O. Robu––−1.04

3 seasons: the referee's cards a match over the last three seasons (at least 10 matches) against the league's average over the same seasons, 4.14 a match; plus means more cards.

Seasons in numbers

Seasons in numbers
SeasonMatchesGoals a game3+ goalsBoth scoredHome / draw / away %
2026/271212.9055%53%48 / 20 / 32
2025/263162.7250%49%47 / 19 / 34
2024/252872.4346%43%43 / 24 / 33
2023/242622.2738%43%44 / 27 / 29
2022/232612.4847%48%44 / 26 / 30

Every finished league match of the season, 90 minutes; the newest season so far.

When the goals come

This season 2026/27 · 121 matches

1–15'15%
16–30'17%
31–45'15%
46–60'19%
61–75'14%
76–90'21%

First half 46% of the goals · from the 85th minute 12% · first goal on average in minute 27.

Last season 2025/26 · 316 matches

1–15'12%
16–30'14%
31–45'17%
46–60'14%
61–75'18%
76–90'24%

First half 44% of the goals · from the 85th minute 13% · first goal on average in minute 31.

Share of the goals by the minute they came; stoppage time counts in its half, extra time and shootouts not at all.

Frequently asked questions

Who leads the Liga II table?

Politehnica Timișoara top the Liga II 2026/27 table as of 26 October, with 27 points from 11 games.

When is the next Liga II game?

The next game is on Friday 30 October: CSA Steaua București – CS Dinamo București.

How many teams take part in the Liga II 2026/27 season?

22 teams take part in the Liga II 2026/27 season.

Where can I see the Liga II results?

On this page, under “All results this season”: 121 games played in 2026/27 so far, the latest on 26 October.

Data: sports data providers. Averages are per match.

The day's tips on Telegram

Every morning (about 10:00 Tallinn time) the day's card tips go to the free Telegram channel; on some days there are none, and we say so.