Tanzania

Ligi Kuu Bara table and results 2026/27

Simba top the Ligi Kuu Bara 2026/27 table as of 27 October, with 24 points from 8 games.

This season 2026/27 · 69 matches

2.46
Goals per match
43%
3+ goals
51%
Both scored
2.60
Cards per match
54%
Home wins
52%
Goals in the first half

When a side led at half-time, it went on to win 89% of those matches.

Table

Table · All
PositionTeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1Simba880019:4+1524Form: win, win, win, win, win.
2Young Africans971119:5+1422Form: win, win, loss, draw, win.
3Azam852113:7+617Form: draw, win, win, loss, win.
4JKT Tanzania1052312:12017Form: loss, win, win, win, draw.
5Dodoma Jiji94328:5+315Form: win, win, draw, win, draw.
6Polisi Tanzania933312:11+112Form: loss, win, loss, draw, draw.
7Namungo94059:12−312Form: loss, loss, loss, win, win.
8Mashujaa940510:15−512Form: loss, win, win, loss, loss.
9Singida Black Stars832314:11+311Form: win, win, loss, draw, loss.
10Mbeya City83148:9−110Form: win, draw, loss, loss, loss.
11Coastal Union93158:13−510Form: win, win, loss, win, loss.
12Tabora United81436:7−17Form: loss, draw, win, loss, draw.
13Geita Gold82159:15−67Form: draw, loss, loss, loss, loss.
14Pamba Jiji913510:15−56Form: loss, loss, win, draw, draw.
15Kagera Sugar91359:17−86Form: loss, draw, win, draw, loss.
16Fountain Gate81254:12−85Form: loss, loss, draw, loss, draw.

Last 6

Show

Position by round

1510151612345678910RoundSimba: 3, 2, 2, 2, 2, 2, 1, 1, 1, 1Young Africans: 2, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 2, 2, 2, 2Azam: 6, 5, 4, 4, 3, 3, 3, 3, 3, 3JKT Tanzania: 8, 14, 16, 11, 9, 10, 9, 5, 4, 4Dodoma Jiji: 7, 13, 13, 10, 8, 7, 6, 4, 5, 5Polisi Tanzania: 10, 4, 3, 7, 7, 5, 7, 8, 6, 6Simba (1)Young Africans (2)Azam (3)JKT Tanzania (4)Dodoma Jiji (5)Polisi Tanzania (6)Simba (1)Young Africans (2)Azam (3)JKT Tanzania (4)Dodoma Jiji (5)Polisi Tanzania (6)

Every line is named at its end; the table under the chart has the same numbers.

The positions as a table
Position by round
RoundSimbaYoung AfricansAzamJKT TanzaniaDodoma JijiPolisi Tanzania
13268710
221514134
321416133
421411107
5213987
62131075
7123967
8123548
9123456
10123456

Today and coming

Form: draw, win, win, loss, win. AzamForm: win, draw, loss, loss, loss. Mbeya City avg 2.3 goals3+ goals: 38%avg 3.0 cards

Open the page

Form: win, win, loss, win, loss. Coastal UnionForm: loss, draw, win, draw, loss. Kagera Sugar avg 2.6 goals3+ goals: 38%avg 1.9 cards

Open the page

Form: loss, loss, win, draw, draw. Pamba JijiForm: win, win, loss, draw, loss. Singida Black Stars avg 3.0 goals3+ goals: 59%avg 2.4 cards

Open the page

Form: loss, draw, win, loss, draw. Tabora UnitedForm: draw, loss, loss, loss, loss. Geita Gold avg 2.3 goals3+ goals: 38%avg 2.3 cards

Open the page

Form: loss, loss, loss, win, win. NamungoForm: loss, win, loss, draw, draw. Polisi Tanzania avg 2.4 goals3+ goals: 38%avg 2.3 cards

Open the page

Form: loss, win, win, win, draw. JKT TanzaniaForm: draw, win, win, loss, win. Azam avg 2.5 goals3+ goals: 49%avg 3.3 cards

Open the page

Form: win, win, loss, win, loss. Coastal UnionForm: win, win, draw, win, draw. Dodoma Jiji avg 1.9 goals3+ goals: 28%avg 1.6 cards

Open the page

Form: loss, win, loss, draw, draw. Polisi TanzaniaForm: draw, loss, loss, loss, loss. Geita Gold avg 2.8 goals3+ goals: 42%avg 2.6 cards

Open the page

Form: win, win, loss, draw, win. Young AfricansForm: loss, draw, win, draw, loss. Kagera Sugar avg 2.8 goals3+ goals: 44%avg 3.2 cards

Open the page

Form: loss, draw, win, loss, draw. Tabora UnitedForm: loss, loss, draw, loss, draw. Fountain Gate avg 1.8 goals3+ goals: 25%avg 1.8 cards

Open the page

Form: loss, win, win, loss, loss. MashujaaForm: loss, loss, win, draw, draw. Pamba Jiji avg 2.8 goals3+ goals: 62%avg 2.8 cards

Open the page

Form: win, draw, loss, loss, loss. Mbeya CityForm: win, win, loss, draw, loss. Singida Black Stars avg 2.6 goals3+ goals: 50%avg 2.6 cards

Open the page

Form: win, win, win, win, win. SimbaForm: loss, loss, loss, win, win. Namungo avg 2.6 goals3+ goals: 47%avg 2.6 cards

Open the page

Form: the last five matches, oldest on the left. W win, D draw, L loss.

Numbers: both teams' averages from this season's matches, not a prediction.

Team stats

This season's averages a match.

Team stats
TeamScoredConceded3+ goalsBoth scoredClean sheetsCards in the matchOwn cards
Azam1.620.8838%50%38%3.142.00
Coastal Union0.891.4444%56%11%0.830.33
Dodoma Jiji0.890.5611%22%56%2.381.12
Fountain Gate0.501.5025%38%12%1.621.25
Geita Gold1.121.8850%25%12%2.501.62
JKT Tanzania1.201.2060%50%30%3.382.12
Kagera Sugar1.001.8933%67%0%3.001.22
Mashujaa1.111.6767%67%11%3.001.89
Mbeya City1.001.1238%38%38%2.881.38
Namungo1.001.3344%44%33%1.880.88
Pamba Jiji1.111.6756%67%11%2.561.44
Polisi Tanzania1.331.2233%67%33%2.781.33
Simba2.380.5050%50%50%3.381.12
Singida Black Stars1.751.3862%75%12%2.251.00
Tabora United0.750.8825%50%25%2.000.88
Young Africans2.110.5656%44%56%3.441.00

All results this season

Matchweek 10 · 2 matches
Matchweek 10
DateMatchScore
27 OctDodoma Jiji – JKT Tanzania0–0
27 OctYoung Africans – Mashujaa2–1
Matchweek 9 · 3 matches

Show

Matchweek 8 · 8 matches

Show

Matchweek 7 · 8 matches

Show

Matchweek 6 · 8 matches

Show

Matchweek 5 · 8 matches

Show

Matchweek 4 · 8 matches

Show

Matchweek 3 · 8 matches

Show

Matchweek 2 · 8 matches

Show

Matchweek 1 · 8 matches

Show

The last days' matches have a page of their own.

Players · 2026/27

Top scorers

Top scorers
PositionPlayerGoalsof them penalties
1A. Chirwa
Geita Gold
41
2A. Jabiri
Polisi Tanzania
4
3C. Chama
Simba
4
4E. Mpanzu
Simba
4
5A. Suleiman
Azam
32
6M. Said
Kagera Sugar
3
7P. Shalulile
Young Africans
3
8H. Lukindo
Namungo
21
9I. Diomande
Pamba Jiji
21
10P. Peter
JKT Tanzania
21

Most booked

Most booked
PositionPlayerYellowRed
1A. Ali
Geita Gold
1
2A. Chirwa
Geita Gold
1
3A. Chirwa
Geita Gold
1
4A. Kangwanda
Young Africans
1
5A. Mligo
Simba
1
6A. Msengi
JKT Tanzania
1
7A. Rafiu Kassali
Simba
1
8C. Tebandeke
Geita Gold
1
9D. Mhilu
Kagera Sugar
1
10F. Ngoma
Young Africans
1

Seasons in numbers

Seasons in numbers
SeasonMatchesGoals a game3+ goalsBoth scoredHome / draw / away %
2026/27692.4643%51%54 / 20 / 26
2025/262392.1739%36%45 / 28 / 26
2024/252402.3845%38%48 / 25 / 27
2023/242402.1739%43%44 / 31 / 25
2022/232402.3442%46%49 / 22 / 28

Every finished league match of the season, 90 minutes; the newest season so far.

When the goals come

This season 2026/27 · 69 matches

1–15'15%
16–30'17%
31–45'20%
46–60'14%
61–75'16%
76–90'19%

First half 51% of the goals · from the 85th minute 12% · first goal on average in minute 32.

Last season 2025/26 · 239 matches

1–15'14%
16–30'13%
31–45'22%
46–60'13%
61–75'17%
76–90'20%

First half 49% of the goals · from the 85th minute 13% · first goal on average in minute 34.

Share of the goals by the minute they came; stoppage time counts in its half, extra time and shootouts not at all.

Frequently asked questions

Who leads the Ligi Kuu Bara table?

Simba top the Ligi Kuu Bara 2026/27 table as of 27 October, with 24 points from 8 games.

When is the next Ligi Kuu Bara game?

The next game is on Wednesday 28 October: Azam – Mbeya City.

How many teams take part in the Ligi Kuu Bara 2026/27 season?

16 teams take part in the Ligi Kuu Bara 2026/27 season.

Where can I see the Ligi Kuu Bara results?

On this page, under “All results this season”: 69 games played in 2026/27 so far, the latest on 27 October.

Data: sports data providers. Averages are per match.

The day's tips on Telegram

Every morning (about 10:00 Tallinn time) the day's card tips go to the free Telegram channel; on some days there are none, and we say so.