Basketball

BBL standings and results 2026/27

Bayern top the BBL 2026/27 table as of 26 October, with all 5 games won. On this page: this season in numbers, the table, the coming games and the latest results.

This season 2026/27

51
games played
172.2
points a game
10%
to overtime
69%
home wins

Points by quarter: 42.1 · 40.6 · 43.1 · 44.1

Every game played this season so far.

Table

Table
PositionTeamGPWLWin %Points
1Bayern550100%499:353
2Trier65183%597:524
3Syntainics MBC64267%507:479
4Ludwigsburg64267%532:520
5Frankfurt43175%358:341
6Basketball Braunschweig53260%463:471
7Würzburg53260%401:409
8Rostock63350%552:505
9Bonn63350%512:485
10Bamberg63350%528:516
11Alba Berlin63350%500:535
12Oldenburg63350%456:503
13Jena52340%376:437
14Ulm62433%492:529
15Phoenix Hagen62433%526:533
16Hamburg61517%479:537
17Vechta61517%491:562
18Chemnitz61517%513:543

Teams this season

Teams this season
TeamGamesScored a gameConceded a gameHome W–LAway W–L
Alba Berlin683.389.23–10–2
Bamberg688.086.00–23–1
Basketball Braunschweig592.694.22–11–1
Bayern599.870.64–01–0
Bonn685.380.83–00–3
Chemnitz685.590.51–10–4
Frankfurt489.585.32–01–1
Hamburg679.889.51–10–4
Jena575.287.42–00–3
Ludwigsburg688.786.72–12–1
Oldenburg676.083.82–21–1
Phoenix Hagen687.788.81–21–2
Rostock692.084.22–01–3
Syntainics MBC684.579.83–01–2
Trier699.587.33–02–1
Ulm682.088.21–11–3
Vechta681.893.71–30–2
Würzburg580.281.82–11–1

From every game played this season, overtime included.

Top scorers

Top scorers
PositionPlayerTeamGPPtsPPGRPGAPG
1S. ReavesSyntainics MBC36822.72.04.3
2E. BrooksTrier611419.03.26.5
2T. GibsonPhoenix Hagen611419.04.03.2
2D. AskewBasketball Braunschweig35719.04.04.3
5J. J. RolandTrier610717.83.23.7
6J. MintzFrankfurt47117.83.54.0
7I. LeggettLudwigsburg610417.34.81.7
8S. SmithChemnitz69716.22.34.7
9M. RatajUlm69616.05.22.0
10J. WrightBamberg69415.74.51.3
11I. LeeJena46115.35.80.8
12J. KierLudwigsburg68914.82.75.5
12T. ScottBamberg68914.84.52.2
14N. TischlerOldenburg57414.84.42.6
15P. Fleming Jr.Chemnitz68814.73.36.2

From the box scores of all 51 games played this season. GP games played, Pts points, PPG points a game, RPG rebounds a game, APG assists a game.

Shooting

Shooting
PositionPlayerTeamGPMIN2P%3P%FT%
1S. ReavesSyntainics MBC329.340%57%94%
2E. BrooksTrier626.773%46%78%
2T. GibsonPhoenix Hagen629.560%39%81%
2D. AskewBasketball Braunschweig326.660%56%100%
5J. J. RolandTrier626.859%37%94%
6J. MintzFrankfurt423.664%44%72%
7I. LeggettLudwigsburg628.049%36%75%
8S. SmithChemnitz631.451%27%85%
9M. RatajUlm630.059%43%67%
10J. WrightBamberg620.858%44%70%
11I. LeeJena421.482%–78%
12J. KierLudwigsburg627.761%33%78%
12T. ScottBamberg627.271%53%100%
14N. TischlerOldenburg530.538%54%87%
15P. Fleming Jr.Chemnitz629.261%33%79%

The top scorers' shooting over the same games. MIN minutes a game, 2P% two-pointers, 3P% three-pointers (from 2 attempts a game), FT% free throws; – where the numbers do not add up.

Team shooting

Team shooting
TeamGames2P%3P%FT%REBASTSTLBLKTOV
Bayern563%36%75%38.823.810.04.012.2
Jena560%30%73%27.817.27.02.017.2
Trier660%38%73%33.723.79.53.712.7
Basketball Braunschweig559%37%76%31.018.87.03.215.4
Chemnitz659%28%73%33.718.28.82.517.7
Phoenix Hagen659%35%77%30.320.27.00.815.0
Rostock657%36%76%35.718.54.81.814.8
Alba Berlin656%30%81%31.721.08.82.516.5
Frankfurt456%36%83%28.516.210.23.514.0
Bamberg655%36%75%32.318.310.83.715.7
Ludwigsburg655%35%73%37.017.35.32.314.5
Ulm655%27%72%32.818.86.73.211.8
Bonn654%40%69%32.717.86.03.012.2
Syntainics MBC654%31%69%35.714.36.02.89.7
Vechta654%27%71%35.217.85.82.017.5
Oldenburg652%32%67%32.515.75.72.214.5
Hamburg649%29%74%32.815.57.21.813.7
Würzburg547%37%72%29.816.07.62.612.2

From the team box scores of all 51 games played this season, the best two-point percentage first. 2P% two-pointers, 3P% three-pointers, FT% free throws; REB rebounds a game; AST assists, STL steals, BLK blocks and TOV turnovers a game; – where a number is missing or does not add up.

Coming games

Coming games
TimeGame
Jena – Frankfurt
Phoenix Hagen – Vechta
Basketball Braunschweig – Würzburg
Ulm – Oldenburg
Chemnitz – Ludwigsburg
Bamberg – Jena
Rostock – Bayern
Hamburg – Syntainics MBC

Latest results

Latest results
TimeGameScore
Würzburg – Chemnitz
Würzburg: M. Jones 17, C. Thompson 14, K. Dye 14Chemnitz: S. Smith 17, B. Burnham 16, N. Ceaser 14
98:88
Alba Berlin – Ulm
Alba Berlin: S. Griesel 19, Y. Sima 18, J. Ford 11Ulm: M. Rataj 14, J. Sims 13, A. Atamna 12
98:82
Bayern – Hamburg
Bayern: M. Beauchamp 22, N. Giffey 12, S. Da 11Hamburg: D. Muenkat 15, K. Ogbe 12, O. Rich 12
96:77
Phoenix Hagen – Basketball Braunschweig
Phoenix Hagen: T. Gibson 22, T. Polley 20, A. Polite 8Basketball Braunschweig: D. Reaves 18, G. Aydinoglu 13, S. Edwards 13
88:73
Vechta – Trier
Vechta: A. Franklin 23, D. Trice 15, M. Lewis 14Trier: E. Brooks 22, J. Simon 14, J. J. Roland 13
88:97
Ludwigsburg – Bonn
Ludwigsburg: I. Leggett 18, E. Hughes 17, T. Rutherford 11Bonn: J. Garrett 13, J. Aminu 11, A. Comithier 11
84:68
Syntainics MBC – Rostock
Syntainics MBC: S. Reaves 33, J. Planinic 22, C. Welp 13Rostock: B. Leuchten 23, T. Crockett 16, Z. Copeland 16
103:98 OT

OT: decided in overtime. Under each result, each team's top scorers.Top scorers are on each game's page.

All results this season

October 2026 · 27 games

Show

September 2026 · 24 games

Show

Records

BBL
20

In Germany's BBL, 20 of 338 games in 2025/26 went to overtime – roughly one in 17.

BBL
58

In Germany's BBL, the heaviest beating since 2008/09 is Bayern 111–53 Basketball Braunschweig (October 2017), a 58-point margin.

BBL
250

In Germany's BBL, the highest-scoring game since 2008/09 is Ulm 128–122 Syntainics MBC (May 2023, after overtime) – 250 points in all.

BBL
26

In Germany's BBL, the hottest winning run within a season since 2008/09 belongs to Ulm – 26 wins in a row in 2016/17.

Last season 2025/26

338
games played
168.2
points a game
6%
to overtime
59%
home wins

First half: 83.4 points a game

Frequently asked questions

Who leads the BBL table?

Bayern top the BBL 2026/27 table as of 26 October, with all 5 games won.

When is the next BBL game?

The next game is on Friday 30 October: Jena – Frankfurt.

How many teams take part in the BBL 2026/27 season?

18 teams take part in the BBL 2026/27 season.

Where can I see the BBL results?

On this page, under “All results this season”: 51 games played in 2026/27 so far, the latest on 26 October.