Basketball

EuroBasket 2029 qualifiers: table, results and stats

EuroBasket: this season in numbers and the table.

This season: 2029 qualifiers

32
games played
163.6
points a game
3%
to overtime
47%
home wins

Points by quarter: 42.4 · 39.1 · 39.9 · 41.3

Every game played this season so far.

Table

Group A

Group A
PositionTeamGPWLWin %Points
1North Macedonia660100%489:387
2Luxembourg62433%479:493
3Ireland62433%451:485
4Azerbaijan62433%431:485

Group B

Group B
PositionTeamGPWLWin %Points
1Bulgaria43175%353:301
2Norway43175%323:320
3Armenia4040%333:388

Group C

Group C
PositionTeamGPWLWin %Points
1Slovakia440100%342:292
2Kosovo41325%342:348
3Albania41325%304:348

The table counts its own games only: the qualifying and pre-season games in the results below are tagged 'not in the table'.

Teams this season

Teams this season
TeamGamesScored a gameConceded a gameHome W–LAway W–L
Albania476.087.00–21–1
Armenia483.397.00–20–2
Azerbaijan671.880.80–32–1
Bulgaria488.375.32–01–1
Ireland675.280.81–21–2
Kosovo485.587.00–21–1
Luxembourg679.882.21–21–2
North Macedonia681.564.53–03–0
Norway480.880.02–01–1
Slovakia485.573.02–02–0

From the games the table counts, qualifying and pre-season games left out; overtime included.

Top scorers

Top scorers
PositionPlayerTeamGPPtsPPGRPGAPG
1A. SpightArmenia26733.55.00.5
2D. RussellRomania25628.02.06.0
3D. BerishaKosovo37725.72.33.3
4C. NdowNorway25025.08.01.5
4F. TigkasCyprus12525.02.03.0
6B. KovacLuxembourg613622.77.33.3
7V. KestelootBelgium12222.07.01.0
8A. JakimovskiNorth Macedonia510921.88.82.6
9B. DibbaDenmark12121.07.01.0
10A. SchumacherSwitzerland12020.01.03.0
11B. VanAzerbaijan611819.75.22.0
12C. VitalArmenia23919.57.52.5
13J. UdujeGreat Britain23819.02.50.5
14D. HajriziKosovo35418.010.02.7
14H. FreyNorway35418.04.37.0

From the box scores of 31 of the season's 32 games played. GP games played, Pts points, PPG points a game, RPG rebounds a game, APG assists a game.

Shooting

Shooting
PositionPlayerTeamGPMIN2P%3P%FT%
1A. SpightArmenia238.550%40%75%
2D. RussellRomania231.250%50%95%
3D. BerishaKosovo336.762%42%75%
4C. NdowNorway232.967%50%100%
4F. TigkasCyprus127.862%33%86%
6B. KovacLuxembourg635.354%37%72%
7V. KestelootBelgium129.873%–60%
8A. JakimovskiNorth Macedonia533.552%30%78%
9B. DibbaDenmark129.960%20%75%
10A. SchumacherSwitzerland136.950%29%75%
11B. VanAzerbaijan631.644%33%84%
12C. VitalArmenia236.734%25%67%
13J. UdujeGreat Britain221.158%38%90%
14D. HajriziKosovo331.067%26%89%
14H. FreyNorway326.069%32%77%

The top scorers' shooting over the same games. MIN minutes a game, 2P% two-pointers, 3P% three-pointers (from 2 attempts a game), FT% free throws; – where the numbers do not add up.

Team shooting

Team shooting
TeamGames2P%3P%FT%REBASTSTLBLKTOV
Cyprus167%19%91%26.015.06.04.09.0
Belgium159%38%71%43.028.07.01.020.0
Bulgaria557%32%70%42.222.07.82.813.8
Great Britain256%39%77%40.523.516.53.513.5
Czech Republic253%29%76%39.522.09.50.517.0
Romania253%41%81%37.020.57.51.017.5
North Macedonia752%31%76%38.319.09.92.611.9
Kosovo451%34%67%35.217.27.01.810.0
Albania450%37%61%35.818.88.21.817.8
Denmark149%14%65%35.011.013.02.09.0
Austria248%25%72%31.012.07.00.519.5
Luxembourg648%36%73%35.016.26.72.513.0
Norway448%30%78%32.518.06.50.814.0
Ireland646%30%63%38.215.85.32.813.0
Slovakia542%35%68%39.621.26.81.813.0
Switzerland142%30%74%31.013.07.02.022.0
Azerbaijan641%30%64%34.212.37.54.013.5
Armenia336%28%62%45.79.76.72.313.0

From the team box scores of 31 of the season's 32 games played, the best two-point percentage first. 2P% two-pointers, 3P% three-pointers, FT% free throws; REB rebounds a game; AST assists, STL steals, BLK blocks and TOV turnovers a game; – where a number is missing or does not add up.

All results this season

August 2026 · 8 games
All results this season · August 2026
DateGameScore
30 Aug 2026Great Britain – Slovakia not in the table97:72
30 Aug 2026Czech Republic – Norway not in the table108:97 OT
30 Aug 2026Romania – Bulgaria not in the table86:103
30 Aug 2026Austria – North Macedonia not in the table59:91
27 Aug 2026Belgium – Czech Republic not in the table92:81
27 Aug 2026Switzerland – Great Britain not in the table75:110
27 Aug 2026Denmark – Romania not in the table78:89
27 Aug 2026Cyprus – Austria not in the table77:72
July 2026 · 8 games

Show

March 2026 · 4 games

Show

February 2026 · 4 games

Show

November 2025 · 8 games

Show

Previous tournament 2025

76
games played
161.3
points a game
0%
to overtime
–
home wins

First half: 80.5 points a game