Basketball

Lega A standings and results 2026/27

Virtus Bologna top the Lega A 2026/27 table as of 25 October, with all 5 games won. On this page: this season in numbers, the table, the coming games and the latest results.

This season 2026/27

40
games played
175.4
points a game
10%
to overtime
58%
home wins

Points by quarter: 45.2 · 42.9 · 42.0 · 42.9

Every game played this season so far.

Table

Table
PositionTeamGPWLWin %Points
1Virtus Bologna550100%487:421
2Basket Napoli54180%466:436
3Treviso54180%478:465
4Verona53260%450:444
5Trento53260%415:409
6Venezia53260%451:443
7Maxima Roma53260%430:437
8Varese53260%434:441
9Olimpia Milano53260%453:411
10Trieste52340%445:426
11Reggiana52340%426:422
12Udine52340%399:404
13BC Roma51420%498:489
14Scafati51420%392:450
15Tortona51420%422:475
16Cantù5050%369:442

Teams this season

Teams this season
TeamGamesScored a gameConceded a gameHome W–LAway W–L
BC Roma599.697.81–10–3
Basket Napoli593.287.21–13–0
Cantù573.888.40–20–3
Maxima Roma586.087.42–11–1
Olimpia Milano590.682.22–11–1
Reggiana585.284.42–10–2
Scafati578.490.01–20–2
Tortona584.495.01–20–2
Trento583.081.81–12–1
Treviso595.693.02–02–1
Trieste589.085.22–10–2
Udine579.880.81–11–2
Varese586.888.22–11–1
Venezia590.288.61–22–0
Verona590.088.82–01–2
Virtus Bologna597.484.22–03–0

From every game played this season, overtime included.

Top scorers

Top scorers
PositionPlayerTeamGPPtsPPGRPGAPG
1J. P. MacuraTreviso510521.04.01.4
2H. HaleVarese510320.61.83.8
3K. WiltjerVenezia48120.34.51.8
4D. RussellTreviso510120.23.64.8
5Q. OlivariTrento59519.04.41.8
6C. RossTrieste59318.62.47.0
7R. BattleUdine58316.63.21.4
8S. FlaggCantù58216.42.83.2
9R.J. ColeOlimpia Milano46516.31.33.8
10A. CappellettiTreviso58116.24.45.0
10J. BarfordReggiana58116.23.82.0
12N. MannionBC Roma57915.83.26.4
13I. BigelowTrento57615.25.00.6
13J. DowtinBasket Napoli57615.22.25.8
15D. Alston Jr.Virtus Bologna34414.72.31.0

From the box scores of all 40 games played this season. GP games played, Pts points, PPG points a game, RPG rebounds a game, APG assists a game.

Shooting

Shooting
PositionPlayerTeamGPMIN2P%3P%FT%
1J. P. MacuraTreviso529.660%33%83%
2H. HaleVarese530.436%38%81%
3K. WiltjerVenezia424.864%21%88%
4D. RussellTreviso531.655%42%85%
5Q. OlivariTrento526.439%44%80%
6C. RossTrieste526.462%36%90%
7R. BattleUdine528.448%26%91%
8S. FlaggCantù533.045%44%50%
9R.J. ColeOlimpia Milano425.050%70%100%
10A. CappellettiTreviso525.846%46%81%
10J. BarfordReggiana528.844%28%62%
12N. MannionBC Roma527.061%32%90%
13I. BigelowTrento520.267%36%76%
13J. DowtinBasket Napoli526.070%27%86%
15D. Alston Jr.Virtus Bologna321.356%35%87%

The top scorers' shooting over the same games. MIN minutes a game, 2P% two-pointers, 3P% three-pointers (from 2 attempts a game), FT% free throws; – where the numbers do not add up.

Team shooting

Team shooting
TeamGames2P%3P%FT%REBASTSTLBLKTOV
BC Roma563%37%77%33.221.25.01.413.4
Verona562%31%68%31.416.65.62.210.6
Virtus Bologna560%37%82%35.422.45.83.212.6
Basket Napoli558%41%79%27.820.06.22.013.2
Venezia557%35%76%35.218.26.02.011.8
Olimpia Milano556%40%82%30.619.47.03.013.2
Tortona555%31%78%29.615.03.41.211.6
Udine555%25%82%38.018.47.23.013.2
Treviso554%35%70%32.416.27.81.611.2
Varese554%33%70%29.419.88.43.417.8
Trieste553%33%73%34.617.66.63.09.6
Reggiana551%35%71%31.219.48.22.413.2
Maxima Roma548%39%79%30.416.84.80.811.4
Trento548%36%74%36.416.86.42.418.0
Cantù547%31%67%33.214.25.63.014.8
Scafati546%40%62%25.815.85.82.012.2

From the team box scores of all 40 games played this season, the best two-point percentage first. 2P% two-pointers, 3P% three-pointers, FT% free throws; REB rebounds a game; AST assists, STL steals, BLK blocks and TOV turnovers a game; – where a number is missing or does not add up.

Coming games

Coming games
TimeGame
Verona – Varese
BC Roma – Scafati
Treviso – Reggiana
Basket Napoli – Venezia
Trento – Maxima Roma
Udine – Tortona
Virtus Bologna – Trieste
Cantù – Olimpia Milano

Latest results

Latest results
TimeGameScore
Trieste – Verona
Trieste: C. Ross 27, S. McDermott 23, L. Galloway 16Verona: A. Andrews 19, J. Samuels 18, M. Tobey 16
108:99
Reggiana – Cantù
Reggiana: J. Echenique 17, J. Barford 17, R. Edwards 14Cantù: O. Olisevicius 16, S. Flagg 13, S. Christon 8
81:60
Venezia – Treviso
Venezia: J. Parks 19, K. Bowman 18, E. Green 11Treviso: D. Russell 19, J. P. Macura 19, A. Cappelletti 16
89:97 OT
Maxima Roma – Udine
Maxima Roma: X. Moon 14, C. Wheatle 13, J. Brown 11Udine: Z. Sisko 13, D. Valentine 10, L. Bucarelli 10
81:75
Olimpia Milano – Virtus Bologna
Olimpia Milano: R.J. Cole 19, J. Burnell 16, M. Wright 15Virtus Bologna: W. Moore 27, T. Frazier 17, M. Carr 13
94:98 OT
Tortona – Basket Napoli
Tortona: G. Bortolani 23, P. Hubb 15, K. Jallow 12Basket Napoli: G. Caruso 13, J. Ramsey 13, M. Brown 12
90:92
Scafati – Trento
Scafati: C. Moore 28, C. Offurum 20, B. Mascolo 10Trento: Q. Olivari 18, C. Brown 16, I. Bigelow 14
87:81
Varese – BC Roma
Varese: S. Nikolic 28, H. Hale 22, D. Alviti 12BC Roma: K. Olynyk 38, E. Stevenson 16, G. Ayayi 15
110:103 OT

OT: decided in overtime. Under each result, each team's top scorers.Top scorers are on each game's page.

All results this season

October 2026 · 32 games

Show

September 2026 · 8 games

Show

Records

Lega A
8

In Italy's Lega A, 8 of 255 games in 2025/26 went to overtime – roughly one in 32.

Lega A
23

In Italy's Lega A, the hottest winning run within a season in the 2008/09–2025/26 seasons belongs to Siena – 23 wins in a row in 2008/09.

Last season 2025/26

255
games played
169.5
points a game
3%
to overtime
61%
home wins

First half: 85.5 points a game

Frequently asked questions

Who leads the Lega A table?

Virtus Bologna top the Lega A 2026/27 table as of 25 October, with all 5 games won.

When is the next Lega A game?

The next game is on Saturday 31 October: Verona – Varese.

How many teams take part in the Lega A 2026/27 season?

16 teams take part in the Lega A 2026/27 season.

Where can I see the Lega A results?

On this page, under “All results this season”: 40 games played in 2026/27 so far, the latest on 25 October.