World Cup

World Cup 2019

World Cup 2019: the first round's group tables, the top scorers, the tournament's extremes and every result.

The 2019 tournament in numbers

92
games played
159.0
points a game
5%
to overtime
59%
home wins

Points by quarter: 38.8 · 37.7 · 39.7 · 41.6

Every game of the tournament, the knock-out games included.

The 2019 tournament in numbers
GameScoreDate
Biggest winSerbia – Philippines126:672 Sep 2019
Most points in a gameTurkey – New Zealand101:1029 Sep 2019

OT – decided in overtime.

Table

Group 1

Group 1
PositionTeamGPWLWin %Points
1Serbia330100%323:203
2Italy32167%277:215
3Angola31233%204:278
4Philippines3030%210:318

Group 2

Group 2
PositionTeamGPWLWin %Points
1Poland330100%239:208
2Venezuela32167%228:210
3China31233%205:206
4Ivory Coast3030%189:237

Group 3

Group 3
PositionTeamGPWLWin %Points
1Argentina330100%258:211
2Russia32167%230:219
3Nigeria31233%266:242
4South Korea3030%208:290

Group 4

Group 4
PositionTeamGPWLWin %Points
1Spain330100%247:190
2Puerto Rico32167%213:218
3Tunisia31233%205:235
4Iran3030%213:235

Group 5

Group 5
PositionTeamGPWLWin %Points
1Australia330100%276:242
2Lithuania32167%275:203
3Canada31233%243:260
4Senegal3030%175:264

Group 6

Group 6
PositionTeamGPWLWin %Points
1Brazil330100%265:245
2Greece32167%266:236
3New Zealand31233%284:288
4Montenegro3030%216:262

Group 7

Group 7
PositionTeamGPWLWin %Points
1USA330100%279:204
2Czech Republic32167%247:240
3Turkey31233%254:251
4Japan3030%188:273

Group 8

Group 8
PositionTeamGPWLWin %Points
1France330100%271:194
2Dominican Republic32167%206:234
3Germany31233%238:210
4Jordan3030%202:279

The group tables, counted from their games: by win percentage, then more wins, fewer games and points difference.

The groups are worked out from who played whom; their numbers are ours, not the official group letters.

The tables hold the first round's games only; the games after it (a second round, placement or knock-out games) are among the results below.

Top scorers

Top scorers
PositionPlayerTeamGPPtsPPGRPGAPG
1LagunaSouth Korea511523.012.81.8
2B. BogdanovicSerbia818322.94.14.4
3C. WebsterNew Zealand511422.84.65.6
4C. OsmanTurkey48721.83.52.3
5P. MillsAustralia714821.12.14.1
6D. TuckerJordan510521.04.81.2
7E. FournierFrance815819.83.83.0
8D. SchroderGermany59819.64.69.4
9M. MahmutogluTurkey47518.81.51.3
10I. FotuNew Zealand59218.46.01.6
11L. ScolaArgentina814317.98.11.8
12C. DeFrance813216.51.63.4
13K. WiltjerCanada58216.43.01.0
14A. Al DwairiJordan46516.37.51.5
14J. YiChina46516.37.81.3

From the box scores of 87 of the season's 92 games played. GP games played, Pts points, PPG points a game, RPG rebounds a game, APG assists a game.

Play-offs

Quarter-finals

Play-offs · Quarter-finals
TimeGameScore
Argentina – Serbia97:87
Spain – Poland90:78
USA – France79:89
Australia – Czech Republic82:70

Placement games

Play-offs · Placement games
TimeGameScore
Serbia – USA94:89
Poland – Czech Republic84:94

Semi-finals

Play-offs · Semi-finals
TimeGameScore
Spain – Australia95:88 OT
Argentina – France80:66

7th place

Play-offs · 7th place
TimeGameScore
USA – Poland87:74

5th place

Play-offs · 5th place
TimeGameScore
Serbia – Czech Republic90:81

3rd place

Play-offs · 3rd place
TimeGameScore
France – Australia67:59

Final

Play-offs · Final
TimeGameScore
Argentina – Spain75:95

Every result of the tournament

September 2019 · 84 games
Every result of the tournament · September 2019
DateGameScore
15 Sep 2019Argentina – Spain75:95
15 Sep 2019France – Australia67:59
14 Sep 2019Serbia – Czech Republic90:81
14 Sep 2019USA – Poland87:74
13 Sep 2019Argentina – France80:66
13 Sep 2019Spain – Australia95:88 OT
12 Sep 2019Poland – Czech Republic84:94
12 Sep 2019Serbia – USA94:89
11 Sep 2019Australia – Czech Republic82:70
11 Sep 2019USA – France79:89
10 Sep 2019Spain – Poland90:78
10 Sep 2019Argentina – Serbia97:87
9 Sep 2019USA – Brazil89:73
9 Sep 2019Germany – Canada82:76
9 Sep 2019France – Australia98:100
9 Sep 2019Turkey – New Zealand101:102
9 Sep 2019Czech Republic – Greece77:84
9 Sep 2019Jordan – Senegal79:77
9 Sep 2019Dominican Republic – Lithuania55:74
9 Sep 2019Japan – Montenegro65:80
8 Sep 2019Spain – Serbia81:69
8 Sep 2019Iran – Philippines95:75
8 Sep 2019China – Nigeria73:86
8 Sep 2019Poland – Argentina65:91
8 Sep 2019Puerto Rico – Italy89:94 OT
8 Sep 2019Venezuela – Russia60:69
8 Sep 2019Tunisia – Angola86:84
8 Sep 2019Ivory Coast – South Korea71:80
7 Sep 2019USA – Greece69:53
7 Sep 2019Germany – Senegal89:78
7 Sep 2019France – Lithuania78:75
7 Sep 2019Turkey – Montenegro79:74
7 Sep 2019Brazil – Czech Republic71:93
7 Sep 2019Canada – Jordan126:71
7 Sep 2019Australia – Dominican Republic82:76
7 Sep 2019New Zealand – Japan111:81
6 Sep 2019Spain – Italy67:60
6 Sep 2019China – South Korea77:73
6 Sep 2019Argentina – Venezuela87:67
6 Sep 2019Tunisia – Philippines86:67
6 Sep 2019Serbia – Puerto Rico90:47
6 Sep 2019Angola – Iran62:71
6 Sep 2019Poland – Russia79:74
6 Sep 2019Nigeria – Ivory Coast83:66
5 Sep 2019Dominican Republic – France56:90
5 Sep 2019USA – Japan98:45
5 Sep 2019Greece – New Zealand103:97
5 Sep 2019Lithuania – Australia82:87
5 Sep 2019Germany – Jordan96:62
5 Sep 2019Turkey – Czech Republic76:91
5 Sep 2019Brazil – Montenegro84:73
5 Sep 2019Canada – Senegal82:60
4 Sep 2019Russia – Argentina61:69
4 Sep 2019Spain – Iran73:65
4 Sep 2019Venezuela – China72:59
4 Sep 2019Italy – Serbia77:92
4 Sep 2019Puerto Rico – Tunisia67:64
4 Sep 2019South Korea – Nigeria66:108
4 Sep 2019Ivory Coast – Poland63:80
4 Sep 2019Angola – Philippines84:81 OT
3 Sep 2019Jordan – France64:103
3 Sep 2019USA – Turkey93:92 OT
3 Sep 2019Brazil – Greece79:78
3 Sep 2019Lithuania – Canada92:69
3 Sep 2019Germany – Dominican Republic68:70
3 Sep 2019Japan – Czech Republic76:89
3 Sep 2019Montenegro – New Zealand83:93
3 Sep 2019Australia – Senegal81:68
2 Sep 2019Puerto Rico – Spain63:73
2 Sep 2019South Korea – Russia73:87
2 Sep 2019China – Poland76:79 OT
2 Sep 2019Serbia – Philippines126:67
2 Sep 2019Tunisia – Iran79:67
2 Sep 2019Nigeria – Argentina81:94
2 Sep 2019Venezuela – Ivory Coast87:71
2 Sep 2019Italy – Angola92:61
1 Sep 2019Czech Republic – USA67:88
1 Sep 2019France – Germany78:74
1 Sep 2019Greece – Montenegro85:60
1 Sep 2019Senegal – Lithuania47:101
1 Sep 2019Dominican Republic – Jordan80:76
1 Sep 2019Turkey – Japan86:67
1 Sep 2019New Zealand – Brazil94:102
1 Sep 2019Canada – Australia92:108
August 2019 · 8 games
Every result of the tournament · August 2019
DateGameScore
31 Aug 2019Argentina – South Korea95:69
31 Aug 2019Spain – Tunisia101:62
31 Aug 2019Ivory Coast – China55:70
31 Aug 2019Philippines – Italy62:108
31 Aug 2019Iran – Puerto Rico81:83
31 Aug 2019Russia – Nigeria82:77
31 Aug 2019Poland – Venezuela80:69
31 Aug 2019Angola – Serbia59:105