Basketball

Korisliiga standings and results 2026/27

KTP Kotka Basket top the Korisliiga 2026/27 table as of 27 October, with all 7 games won. On this page: this season in numbers, the table, the coming games and the latest results.

This season 2026/27

42
games played
173.0
points a game
7%
to overtime
62%
home wins

Points by quarter: 42.2 · 45.1 · 40.9 · 43.0

Every game played this season so far.

Table

Table
PositionTeamGPWLWin %Points
1KTP Kotka Basket770100%655:548
2Kipinä76186%682:628
3Honka75271%705:681
4Salon Vilpas74357%616:581
5Pyrintö Tampere74357%602:603
6Karhu Basket73443%588:581
7Lahti Basketball73443%592:609
8Helsinki Seagulls73443%536:565
9Kataja72529%589:612
10UU-Korihait Uusikaupunki72529%602:644
11Bisons Loimaa72529%512:588
12Kouvot Kouvola71614%587:626

Teams this season

Teams this season
TeamGamesScored a gameConceded a gameHome W–LAway W–L
Bisons Loimaa773.184.01–21–3
Helsinki Seagulls776.680.73–00–4
Honka7100.797.33–12–1
KTP Kotka Basket793.678.33–04–0
Karhu Basket784.083.02–21–2
Kataja784.187.41–21–3
Kipinä797.489.73–03–1
Kouvot Kouvola783.989.41–30–3
Lahti Basketball784.687.03–10–3
Pyrintö Tampere786.086.12–12–2
Salon Vilpas788.083.02–22–1
UU-Korihait Uusikaupunki786.092.02–20–3

From every game played this season, overtime included.

Top scorers

Top scorers
PositionPlayerTeamGPPtsPPGRPGAPG
1M. GillisKTP Kotka Basket615525.89.32.3
2L. WalkerSalon Vilpas717825.44.16.1
3A. PeltoniemiHonka715121.65.32.1
3J. McCoyKipinä715121.63.02.1
5M. TroutmanKouvot Kouvola611919.84.23.3
6S. StrongKataja713819.73.75.3
7J. MasonPyrintö Tampere713619.43.64.9
7S. WilliamsKouvot Kouvola713619.47.40.4
9G. ClarkUU-Korihait Uusikaupunki47518.88.32.3
10D. WilliamsLahti Basketball712918.43.74.0
11D. BoydKipinä712818.34.13.7
11J. J. WestPyrintö Tampere712818.39.32.7
13R. KorhonenLahti Basketball712517.93.71.9
14D. TillisUU-Korihait Uusikaupunki712317.66.62.6
15T. MurrUU-Korihait Uusikaupunki711917.03.03.4

From the box scores of all 42 games played this season. GP games played, Pts points, PPG points a game, RPG rebounds a game, APG assists a game.

Shooting

Shooting
PositionPlayerTeamGPMIN2P%3P%FT%
1M. GillisKTP Kotka Basket632.053%34%90%
2L. WalkerSalon Vilpas728.358%46%78%
3A. PeltoniemiHonka731.954%43%96%
3J. McCoyKipinä734.868%41%75%
5M. TroutmanKouvot Kouvola631.852%41%87%
6S. StrongKataja732.652%40%59%
7J. MasonPyrintö Tampere729.259%33%85%
7S. WilliamsKouvot Kouvola729.463%–69%
9G. ClarkUU-Korihait Uusikaupunki427.861%–59%
10D. WilliamsLahti Basketball729.946%32%61%
11D. BoydKipinä731.442%33%86%
11J. J. WestPyrintö Tampere731.654%–79%
13R. KorhonenLahti Basketball729.353%39%91%
14D. TillisUU-Korihait Uusikaupunki731.262%35%81%
15T. MurrUU-Korihait Uusikaupunki725.263%32%83%

The top scorers' shooting over the same games. MIN minutes a game, 2P% two-pointers, 3P% three-pointers (from 2 attempts a game), FT% free throws; – where the numbers do not add up.

Team shooting

Team shooting
TeamGames2P%3P%FT%REBASTSTLBLKTOV
UU-Korihait Uusikaupunki760%34%73%29.418.08.32.413.0
Honka758%32%75%33.720.69.72.911.4
Kipinä758%36%78%37.719.36.14.413.1
Salon Vilpas757%35%76%34.117.76.42.714.0
KTP Kotka Basket755%39%89%35.015.37.42.014.3
Helsinki Seagulls754%26%66%31.919.07.44.313.4
Karhu Basket753%32%73%37.316.78.43.315.3
Kouvot Kouvola753%34%73%30.115.710.12.115.0
Pyrintö Tampere753%29%81%33.615.34.44.410.6
Lahti Basketball751%29%71%36.916.08.12.714.0
Kataja750%32%75%36.016.45.02.711.7
Bisons Loimaa749%29%80%30.011.67.02.012.1

From the team box scores of all 42 games played this season, the best two-point percentage first. 2P% two-pointers, 3P% three-pointers, FT% free throws; REB rebounds a game; AST assists, STL steals, BLK blocks and TOV turnovers a game; – where a number is missing or does not add up.

Coming games

Coming games
TimeGame
Helsinki Seagulls – Pyrintö Tampere
Kouvot Kouvola – UU-Korihait Uusikaupunki
KTP Kotka Basket – Honka
Lahti Basketball – Salon Vilpas
Bisons Loimaa – Kipinä
Kataja – Karhu Basket
Honka – Helsinki Seagulls
Pyrintö Tampere – Kouvot Kouvola

Latest results

Latest results
TimeGameScore
Helsinki Seagulls – Salon Vilpas
Helsinki Seagulls: L. Nikkarinen 17, R. Rougeau 16, K. Kennedy 15Salon Vilpas: L. Walker 24, M. Aalto 17, D. Jeffries 15
86:79
Lahti Basketball – Kipinä
Lahti Basketball: D. Williams 20, R. Korhonen 16, J. Threadgill 14Kipinä: H. Polla 20, J. McCoy 17, D. Boyd 13
78:90
Salon Vilpas – Helsinki Seagulls
Salon Vilpas: L. Walker 24, J. Godfrey 15, R. Laine 14Helsinki Seagulls: R. Rougeau 23, T. Williams 11, K. Kennedy 10
79:64
Kataja – Pyrintö Tampere
Kataja: T. Palmi 26, S. Strong 19, R. Springs 17Pyrintö Tampere: J. Mason 20, J. J. West 20, E. Muhonen 17
79:84
Honka – Kipinä
Honka: L. Tazlor 17, A. Peltoniemi 13, A. Ferguson 12Kipinä: J. Hilmer 19, J. McCoy 16, D. Boyd 15
94:96
UU-Korihait Uusikaupunki – Bisons Loimaa
UU-Korihait Uusikaupunki: D. Tillis 23, T. Murr 22, J. Jackson 17Bisons Loimaa: V. Tahvanainen 25, A. Alanen 18, R. Brown 12
90:78

OT: decided in overtime. Under each result, each team's top scorers.Top scorers are on each game's page.

All results this season

October 2026 · 37 games

Show

September 2026 · 5 games

Show

Records

Korisliiga
5

In Finland's Korisliiga, 5 of 235 games in 2025/26 went to overtime – roughly one in 47.

Korisliiga
73

In Finland's Korisliiga, the heaviest beating since 2008/09 is Pyrintö Tampere 124–51 Porvoon Tarmo (March 2011), a 73-point margin.

Korisliiga
280

In Finland's Korisliiga, the highest-scoring game in the 2008/09–2026/27 seasons is Forssan Koripojat 156–124 Porvoon Tarmo (February 2009) – 280 points in all.

Korisliiga
19

In Finland's Korisliiga, the hottest winning run within a season since 2008/09 belongs to Bisons Loimaa – 19 wins in a row in 2013/14.

Last season 2025/26

235
games played
171.5
points a game
2%
to overtime
58%
home wins

First half: 86.3 points a game

Frequently asked questions

Who leads the Korisliiga table?

KTP Kotka Basket top the Korisliiga 2026/27 table as of 27 October, with all 7 games won.

When is the next Korisliiga game?

The next game is on Friday 30 October: Helsinki Seagulls – Pyrintö Tampere.

How many teams take part in the Korisliiga 2026/27 season?

12 teams take part in the Korisliiga 2026/27 season.

Where can I see the Korisliiga results?

On this page, under “All results this season”: 42 games played in 2026/27 so far, the latest on 27 October.