Basketball

NBL standings and results 2026/27

Tasmania JackJumpers top the NBL 2026/27 table as of 28 October, with 6 of 8 games won. On this page: this season in numbers, the table, the coming games and the latest results.

This season 2026/27

44
games played
189.0
points a game
2%
to overtime
61%
home wins

Points by quarter: 47.7 · 47.7 · 46.6 · 46.4

Every game played this season so far.

Table

Table
PositionTeamGPWLWin %Points
1Tasmania JackJumpers86275%790:748
2Sydney96367%908:813
3Perth85362%741:765
4Cairns Taipans95456%810:864
5Brisbane Bullets84450%757:771
6South East Melbourne94544%880:845
7Melbourne United94544%854:828
8New Zealand Breakers94544%821:798
9Adelaide94544%804:834
10Illawarra Hawks102820%952:1051

Teams this season

Teams this season
TeamGamesScored a gameConceded a gameHome W–LAway W–L
Adelaide989.392.71–23–3
Brisbane Bullets894.696.43–11–3
Cairns Taipans990.096.03–02–4
Illawarra Hawks1095.2105.11–41–4
Melbourne United994.992.01–33–2
New Zealand Breakers991.288.72–02–5
Perth892.695.65–20–1
South East Melbourne997.893.93–21–3
Sydney9100.990.34–22–1
Tasmania JackJumpers898.893.54–12–1

From every game played this season, overtime included.

Top scorers

Top scorers
PositionPlayerTeamGPPtsPPGRPGAPG
1B. CottonAdelaide924727.42.37.0
2P. JacksonNew Zealand Breakers614724.54.79.5
3C. AnthonyMelbourne United921423.84.44.2
4S. MennengaNew Zealand Breakers920823.19.03.0
5K. DavisSydney919421.64.28.1
6T. ArmstrongTasmania JackJumpers816821.03.15.5
7E. PepperPerth815819.82.82.8
8T. CraigSydney917219.16.91.1
9J. OduroMelbourne United917018.96.81.1
9N. RakocevicAdelaide917018.911.62.4
11N. HintonBrisbane Bullets814418.05.63.8
12D. JohnsonTasmania JackJumpers814217.83.42.3
13N. SobeySouth East Melbourne712317.64.14.6
14M. MackinnonBrisbane Bullets813817.37.12.3
15T. HarrisonBrisbane Bullets712017.18.92.1

From the box scores of all 44 games played this season. GP games played, Pts points, PPG points a game, RPG rebounds a game, APG assists a game.

Shooting

Shooting
PositionPlayerTeamGPMIN2P%3P%FT%
1B. CottonAdelaide937.752%39%91%
2P. JacksonNew Zealand Breakers635.152%46%86%
3C. AnthonyMelbourne United927.146%33%79%
4S. MennengaNew Zealand Breakers932.863%47%62%
5K. DavisSydney933.149%24%73%
6T. ArmstrongTasmania JackJumpers833.464%31%76%
7E. PepperPerth832.056%32%85%
8T. CraigSydney928.667%38%68%
9J. OduroMelbourne United926.867%–77%
9N. RakocevicAdelaide931.058%–43%
11N. HintonBrisbane Bullets830.556%26%67%
12D. JohnsonTasmania JackJumpers822.765%48%77%
13N. SobeySouth East Melbourne727.248%33%90%
14M. MackinnonBrisbane Bullets829.547%43%94%
15T. HarrisonBrisbane Bullets726.467%–75%

The top scorers' shooting over the same games. MIN minutes a game, 2P% two-pointers, 3P% three-pointers (from 2 attempts a game), FT% free throws; – where the numbers do not add up.

Team shooting

Team shooting
TeamGames2P%3P%FT%REBASTSTLBLKTOV
Sydney859%35%76%41.921.25.04.511.1
Perth757%36%81%29.721.36.01.112.9
Tasmania JackJumpers857%38%73%34.020.85.13.912.1
Brisbane Bullets856%30%69%42.121.16.54.214.1
Cairns Taipans956%34%77%31.920.87.64.911.3
Illawarra Hawks1056%34%71%33.521.06.33.410.8
Melbourne United956%32%74%35.718.96.84.012.9
Adelaide955%32%71%32.721.35.82.210.7
New Zealand Breakers955%42%68%31.220.35.73.412.8
South East Melbourne955%32%76%38.719.77.03.811.4

From the team box scores of 43 of the season's 44 games played, the best two-point percentage first. 2P% two-pointers, 3P% three-pointers, FT% free throws; REB rebounds a game; AST assists, STL steals, BLK blocks and TOV turnovers a game; – where a number is missing or does not add up.

Coming games

Latest results

Latest results
TimeGameScore
Perth – Sydney
Perth: B. Knight 27, E. Pepper 17, D. Windler 16Sydney: T. Craig 26, K. Davis 24, A. Carr 15
91:99
Melbourne United – Sydney
Melbourne United: C. Anthony 30, J. Oduro 27, L. Travers 19Sydney: T. Craig 22, A. Carr 18, X. Cooks 14
105:95
Cairns Taipans – New Zealand Breakers
Cairns Taipans: J. McVeigh 18, J. Galloway 18, K. Pinder 15New Zealand Breakers: S. Mennenga 22, C. Bediako 15, P. Jackson 14
86:84
South East Melbourne – Adelaide
South East Melbourne: A. Glover 20, D. Schwartz 20, D. Daniels 18Adelaide: B. Cotton 37, Z. Cheatham 21, N. Rakocevic 18
108:94
Illawarra Hawks – Brisbane Bullets
Illawarra Hawks: T. Blanchfield 19, S. Froling 14, T. Harvey 12Brisbane Bullets: N. Hinton 21, T. Harrison 14, M. Mackinnon 14
81:98

OT: decided in overtime. Under each result, each team's top scorers.Top scorers are on each game's page.

All results this season

October 2026 · 29 games

Show

September 2026 · 15 games

Show

Records

NBL
10

In Australia's NBL, 10 of 179 games in 2025/26 went to overtime – roughly one in 18.

NBL
55

In Australia's NBL, the heaviest beating since 2009/10 is South East Melbourne 67–122 Sydney (February 2024), a 55-point margin.

NBL
249

In Australia's NBL, the highest-scoring game since 2009/10 is Townsville 126–123 Sydney (February 2016, after overtime) – 249 points in all.

NBL
16

In Australia's NBL, the hottest winning run within a season since 2009/10 belongs to New Zealand Breakers – 16 wins in a row in 2012/13.

Last season 2025/26

179
games played
183.2
points a game
6%
to overtime
53%
home wins

First half: 92.9 points a game

Frequently asked questions

Who leads the NBL table?

Tasmania JackJumpers top the NBL 2026/27 table as of 28 October, with 6 of 8 games won.

When is the next NBL game?

The next game is on Thursday 29 October: Brisbane Bullets – Cairns Taipans.

How many teams take part in the NBL 2026/27 season?

10 teams take part in the NBL 2026/27 season.

Where can I see the NBL results?

On this page, under “All results this season”: 44 games played in 2026/27 so far, the latest on 28 October.