NBL

NBL 2023/24

NBL in the 2023/24 season: the final table, the top scorers, the extremes and every result.

Season 2023/24 in numbers

154
games played
181.3
points a game
5%
to overtime
60%
home wins

Points by quarter: 45.7 · 45.3 · 43.4 · 45.7

Every game of the season, the play-offs included; exhibition games are left out.

Season 2023/24 in numbers
GameScoreDate
Biggest winSouth East Melbourne – Sydney67:12217 Feb 2024
Most points in a gameIllawarra Hawks – Melbourne United113:108 OT10 Mar 2024

OT – decided in overtime.

Table

Table
PositionTeamGPWLWin %Points
1Melbourne United2820871%2615:2454
2Perth28171161%2630:2563
3Tasmania JackJumpers28161257%2564:2378
4Illawarra Hawks28141450%2547:2518
5Sydney28131546%2672:2602
6New Zealand Breakers28131546%2498:2480
7Brisbane Bullets28131546%2458:2534
8Cairns Taipans28121643%2506:2589
9Adelaide28121643%2457:2563
10South East Melbourne28101836%2425:2691

The regular season's table, counted from its games: by win percentage, then more wins, fewer games and points difference.

Top scorers

Top scorers
PositionPlayerTeamGPPtsPPGRPGAPG
1B. CottonPerth2556522.63.74.4
2M. CreekSouth East Melbourne2347820.86.71.8
3P. JacksonNew Zealand Breakers2856520.22.95.7
4N. SobeyBrisbane Bullets2754420.14.42.6
5D. VasiljevicAdelaide2243319.74.33.2
6J. AdamsSydney2854619.53.25.3
7A. LambNew Zealand Breakers2242819.56.02.8
8P. MillerCairns Taipans2342718.64.05.7
9T. KellAdelaide2440216.85.23.5
10C. GouldingMelbourne United2643416.72.21.7
11A. WilliamsSouth East Melbourne1423316.610.62.6
12J. CrawfordTasmania JackJumpers2642916.52.73.5
13G. ClarkIllawarra Hawks2744216.47.12.3
14M. DoyleTasmania JackJumpers2540416.24.64.8
15T. McCallCairns Taipans2133916.14.85.2

From the box scores of 135 of the season's 140 games played. GP games played, Pts points, PPG points a game, RPG rebounds a game, APG assists a game.

Play-offs

Earlier rounds

Play-offs · Earlier rounds
TimeGameScore
Tasmania JackJumpers – Illawarra Hawks92:76
Sydney – New Zealand Breakers76:83

Quarter-finals

Play-offs · Quarter-finals
TimeGameScore
Illawarra Hawks – New Zealand Breakers88:85

Semi-finals

Play-offs · Semi-finals
TimeGameScore
Melbourne United – Illawarra Hawks115:106 OT
Perth – Tasmania JackJumpers89:81
Illawarra Hawks – Melbourne United113:108 OT
Tasmania JackJumpers – Perth102:94
Melbourne United – Illawarra Hawks100:94
Perth – Tasmania JackJumpers84:100

Final

Play-offs · Final
TimeGameScore
Melbourne United – Tasmania JackJumpers104:81
Tasmania JackJumpers – Melbourne United82:77
Melbourne United – Tasmania JackJumpers91:93
Tasmania JackJumpers – Melbourne United86:88
Melbourne United – Tasmania JackJumpers81:83

Every result of the season

March 2024 · 12 games
Every result of the season · March 2024
DateGameScore
31 Mar 2024Melbourne United – Tasmania JackJumpers81:83
28 Mar 2024Tasmania JackJumpers – Melbourne United86:88
24 Mar 2024Melbourne United – Tasmania JackJumpers91:93
22 Mar 2024Tasmania JackJumpers – Melbourne United82:77
17 Mar 2024Melbourne United – Tasmania JackJumpers104:81
13 Mar 2024Perth – Tasmania JackJumpers84:100
13 Mar 2024Melbourne United – Illawarra Hawks100:94
11 Mar 2024Tasmania JackJumpers – Perth102:94
10 Mar 2024Illawarra Hawks – Melbourne United113:108 OT
8 Mar 2024Perth – Tasmania JackJumpers89:81
7 Mar 2024Melbourne United – Illawarra Hawks115:106 OT
4 Mar 2024Illawarra Hawks – New Zealand Breakers88:85
February 2024 · 21 games
Every result of the season · February 2024
DateGameScore
28 Feb 2024Sydney – New Zealand Breakers76:83
28 Feb 2024Tasmania JackJumpers – Illawarra Hawks92:76
18 Feb 2024Adelaide – New Zealand Breakers76:70
18 Feb 2024Melbourne United – Illawarra Hawks92:87
17 Feb 2024Tasmania JackJumpers – Perth86:72
17 Feb 2024South East Melbourne – Sydney67:122
16 Feb 2024Cairns Taipans – Melbourne United97:88
16 Feb 2024New Zealand Breakers – Brisbane Bullets103:87
15 Feb 2024Illawarra Hawks – Perth108:92
11 Feb 2024Sydney – Illawarra Hawks95:106
11 Feb 2024Melbourne United – New Zealand Breakers94:81
10 Feb 2024Perth – Cairns Taipans117:88
10 Feb 2024South East Melbourne – Tasmania JackJumpers67:94
9 Feb 2024Brisbane Bullets – Adelaide102:84
9 Feb 2024New Zealand Breakers – Illawarra Hawks88:85
4 Feb 2024Perth – New Zealand Breakers78:89
4 Feb 2024Tasmania JackJumpers – Adelaide109:86
3 Feb 2024Melbourne United – South East Melbourne99:83
3 Feb 2024Illawarra Hawks – Brisbane Bullets89:76
2 Feb 2024Adelaide – Sydney85:78
1 Feb 2024Cairns Taipans – Tasmania JackJumpers86:94
January 2024 · 31 games
Every result of the season · January 2024
DateGameScore
28 Jan 2024Sydney – Melbourne United98:86
28 Jan 2024Illawarra Hawks – New Zealand Breakers89:85
27 Jan 2024South East Melbourne – Perth91:103
27 Jan 2024Adelaide – Cairns Taipans88:71
26 Jan 2024Brisbane Bullets – Melbourne United77:93
26 Jan 2024New Zealand Breakers – Tasmania JackJumpers94:88
25 Jan 2024Perth – Illawarra Hawks77:95
25 Jan 2024South East Melbourne – Sydney104:98
21 Jan 2024Cairns Taipans – Brisbane Bullets84:102
21 Jan 2024Sydney – Perth98:104
20 Jan 2024Illawarra Hawks – Adelaide89:96
20 Jan 2024New Zealand Breakers – South East Melbourne106:75
19 Jan 2024Perth – Brisbane Bullets118:86
19 Jan 2024Tasmania JackJumpers – Melbourne United107:86
18 Jan 2024Illawarra Hawks – Cairns Taipans92:93
17 Jan 2024South East Melbourne – Adelaide85:110
14 Jan 2024Sydney – New Zealand Breakers105:76
14 Jan 2024Brisbane Bullets – Illawarra Hawks110:103
13 Jan 2024Perth – South East Melbourne100:79
13 Jan 2024Cairns Taipans – Adelaide111:101 OT
12 Jan 2024Tasmania JackJumpers – Illawarra Hawks107:108 OT
12 Jan 2024New Zealand Breakers – Melbourne United81:82
11 Jan 2024Adelaide – Sydney95:82
10 Jan 2024Brisbane Bullets – Tasmania JackJumpers80:77
7 Jan 2024Sydney – Brisbane Bullets93:101
7 Jan 2024New Zealand Breakers – Perth102:108
6 Jan 2024Adelaide – Melbourne United100:96
6 Jan 2024Tasmania JackJumpers – Cairns Taipans103:86
5 Jan 2024Illawarra Hawks – South East Melbourne116:78
4 Jan 2024Sydney – Melbourne United85:101
1 Jan 2024Tasmania JackJumpers – New Zealand Breakers93:98
December 2023 · 33 games
Every result of the season · December 2023
DateGameScore
31 Dec 2023Cairns Taipans – Melbourne United95:78
31 Dec 2023Illawarra Hawks – Adelaide91:84
30 Dec 2023Brisbane Bullets – South East Melbourne95:83
29 Dec 2023Sydney – Cairns Taipans101:82
28 Dec 2023Adelaide – Perth82:100
27 Dec 2023Brisbane Bullets – New Zealand Breakers71:81
26 Dec 2023Cairns Taipans – Perth102:105
25 Dec 2023Sydney – Illawarra Hawks90:94
25 Dec 2023Tasmania JackJumpers – South East Melbourne77:85
24 Dec 2023Adelaide – Brisbane Bullets95:88
23 Dec 2023Melbourne United – Perth109:103 OT
23 Dec 2023Illawarra Hawks – Tasmania JackJumpers89:100
22 Dec 2023Cairns Taipans – South East Melbourne94:75
22 Dec 2023New Zealand Breakers – Sydney109:101
17 Dec 2023Brisbane Bullets – Cairns Taipans101:102
17 Dec 2023Tasmania JackJumpers – Sydney82:90
16 Dec 2023Melbourne United – Adelaide107:96
16 Dec 2023South East Melbourne – Illawarra Hawks72:100
15 Dec 2023Perth – Tasmania JackJumpers89:88
15 Dec 2023Cairns Taipans – New Zealand Breakers82:111
14 Dec 2023South East Melbourne – Melbourne United78:106
10 Dec 2023Sydney – South East Melbourne94:104
10 Dec 2023Melbourne United – Brisbane Bullets103:68
9 Dec 2023Adelaide – Cairns Taipans101:116
9 Dec 2023New Zealand Breakers – Tasmania JackJumpers80:97
8 Dec 2023Illawarra Hawks – Perth100:82
7 Dec 2023Cairns Taipans – Sydney83:86
3 Dec 2023Brisbane Bullets – Illawarra Hawks78:77
3 Dec 2023Melbourne United – Cairns Taipans103:115
2 Dec 2023Tasmania JackJumpers – Adelaide94:59
2 Dec 2023South East Melbourne – New Zealand Breakers90:79
1 Dec 2023Perth – Sydney114:105
1 Dec 2023Cairns Taipans – Brisbane Bullets79:84
November 2023 · 21 games
Every result of the season · November 2023
DateGameScore
30 Nov 2023New Zealand Breakers – Adelaide96:83
19 Nov 2023Melbourne United – Sydney105:93
19 Nov 2023New Zealand Breakers – Illawarra Hawks65:69
18 Nov 2023Brisbane Bullets – Perth76:79
18 Nov 2023Cairns Taipans – Tasmania JackJumpers87:90 OT
17 Nov 2023Adelaide – South East Melbourne96:93
16 Nov 2023Perth – Cairns Taipans88:80
16 Nov 2023Tasmania JackJumpers – New Zealand Breakers92:97
12 Nov 2023Sydney – Brisbane Bullets104:95
12 Nov 2023South East Melbourne – Melbourne United83:92
11 Nov 2023Adelaide – Tasmania JackJumpers72:82
11 Nov 2023Cairns Taipans – Illawarra Hawks81:71
10 Nov 2023Perth – New Zealand Breakers94:76
6 Nov 2023Melbourne United – Perth95:102 OT
5 Nov 2023Sydney – New Zealand Breakers87:85
5 Nov 2023South East Melbourne – Cairns Taipans91:78
4 Nov 2023Perth – Adelaide99:88
4 Nov 2023Tasmania JackJumpers – Brisbane Bullets87:85
3 Nov 2023Illawarra Hawks – Sydney83:103
3 Nov 2023New Zealand Breakers – Cairns Taipans91:81
2 Nov 2023Brisbane Bullets – South East Melbourne108:92
October 2023 · 31 games
Every result of the season · October 2023
DateGameScore
29 Oct 2023Brisbane Bullets – Tasmania JackJumpers90:87
29 Oct 2023Melbourne United – Illawarra Hawks96:84
28 Oct 2023Cairns Taipans – Sydney87:80
28 Oct 2023South East Melbourne – New Zealand Breakers103:100
27 Oct 2023Perth – Brisbane Bullets79:84
27 Oct 2023Tasmania JackJumpers – Melbourne United82:90
26 Oct 2023Illawarra Hawks – Cairns Taipans84:83
26 Oct 2023New Zealand Breakers – Adelaide85:97
22 Oct 2023Sydney – Tasmania JackJumpers95:105
22 Oct 2023Melbourne United – New Zealand Breakers97:88
21 Oct 2023Adelaide – Perth89:78
21 Oct 2023South East Melbourne – Brisbane Bullets96:73
20 Oct 2023Illawarra Hawks – Melbourne United91:101
19 Oct 2023Adelaide – South East Melbourne85:102
15 Oct 2023Sydney – Perth99:86
15 Oct 2023Melbourne United – Brisbane Bullets89:78
14 Oct 2023South East Melbourne – Tasmania JackJumpers86:85
14 Oct 2023Adelaide – Illawarra Hawks89:80
13 Oct 2023Perth – Melbourne United81:88
13 Oct 2023Brisbane Bullets – Sydney102:113
12 Oct 2023Tasmania JackJumpers – Illawarra Hawks103:73
8 Oct 2023Sydney – Adelaide109:100
8 Oct 2023Melbourne United – Tasmania JackJumpers75:80
7 Oct 2023Brisbane Bullets – Cairns Taipans86:89
7 Oct 2023Illawarra Hawks – South East Melbourne113:106
6 Oct 2023Perth – Adelaide82:75
6 Oct 2023Tasmania JackJumpers – Sydney80:72
5 Oct 2023Cairns Taipans – South East Melbourne87:80
5 Oct 2023New Zealand Breakers – Brisbane Bullets84:89
1 Oct 2023South East Melbourne – Perth110:99
1 Oct 2023Adelaide – Melbourne United74:82
September 2023 · 5 games
Every result of the season · September 2023
DateGameScore
30 Sep 2023Illawarra Hawks – Sydney81:96
30 Sep 2023New Zealand Breakers – Cairns Taipans98:87
29 Sep 2023Perth – Tasmania JackJumpers101:95
29 Sep 2023Brisbane Bullets – Adelaide86:71
28 Sep 2023Melbourne United – South East Melbourne82:67