NBL

NBL 2022/23

NBL in the 2022/23 season: the final table, the top scorers, the extremes and every result.

Season 2022/23 in numbers

154
games played
175.4
points a game
7%
to overtime
55%
home wins

Points by quarter: 43.9 · 44.6 · 41.8 · 43.3

Every game of the season, the play-offs included; exhibition games are left out.

Season 2022/23 in numbers
GameScoreDate
Biggest winBrisbane Bullets – Sydney67:11611 Jan 2023
Most points in a gameSouth East Melbourne – Sydney113:112 OT18 Dec 2022

OT – decided in overtime.

Table

Table
PositionTeamGPWLWin %Points
1Sydney2819968%2679:2468
2New Zealand Breakers28181064%2423:2246
3Cairns Taipans28181064%2455:2376
4Tasmania JackJumpers28161257%2385:2305
5South East Melbourne28151354%2553:2512
6Perth28151354%2580:2568
7Melbourne United28151354%2434:2424
8Adelaide28131546%2546:2597
9Brisbane Bullets2882029%2365:2600
10Illawarra Hawks2832511%2261:2585

The regular season's table, counted from its games: by win percentage, then more wins, fewer games and points difference.

Top scorers

Top scorers
PositionPlayerTeamGPPtsPPGRPGAPG
1B. CottonPerth2659923.04.44.8
2M. CreekSouth East Melbourne2659422.86.92.9
3B. BrownNew Zealand Breakers1936719.32.72.7
4T. HarveyIllawarra Hawks2546918.82.31.8
5R. TuckerMelbourne United2647718.35.82.4
6R. FranksAdelaide2646818.06.42.2
7A. WilliamsSouth East Melbourne2137317.810.12.0
8D. HoggCairns Taipans2645017.35.62.8
9C. GouldingMelbourne United2542517.02.42.0
10M. DoyleTasmania JackJumpers2643116.65.23.7
11X. CooksSydney2439716.58.04.5
12K. PinderCairns Taipans1727416.18.82.2
13A. ClevelandAdelaide2641616.05.32.7
14J. BrantleyNew Zealand Breakers1625115.76.42.0
15T. McCallCairns Taipans2030815.45.84.1

From the box scores of 129 of the season's 140 games played. GP games played, Pts points, PPG points a game, RPG rebounds a game, APG assists a game.

Play-offs

Earlier rounds

Play-offs · Earlier rounds
TimeGameScore
South East Melbourne – Perth99:106
Cairns Taipans – Tasmania JackJumpers79:87

Quarter-finals

Play-offs · Quarter-finals
TimeGameScore
Cairns Taipans – Perth91:78

Semi-finals

Play-offs · Semi-finals
TimeGameScore
New Zealand Breakers – Tasmania JackJumpers88:68
Sydney – Cairns Taipans95:87
Tasmania JackJumpers – New Zealand Breakers89:78
Cairns Taipans – Sydney93:82
Sydney – Cairns Taipans79:64
New Zealand Breakers – Tasmania JackJumpers92:77

Final

Play-offs · Final
TimeGameScore
Sydney – New Zealand Breakers87:95
New Zealand Breakers – Sydney74:81
Sydney – New Zealand Breakers91:68
New Zealand Breakers – Sydney80:70
Sydney – New Zealand Breakers77:69

Every result of the season

March 2023 · 5 games
Every result of the season · March 2023
DateGameScore
15 Mar 2023Sydney – New Zealand Breakers77:69
12 Mar 2023New Zealand Breakers – Sydney80:70
10 Mar 2023Sydney – New Zealand Breakers91:68
5 Mar 2023New Zealand Breakers – Sydney74:81
3 Mar 2023Sydney – New Zealand Breakers87:95
February 2023 · 16 games
Every result of the season · February 2023
DateGameScore
19 Feb 2023New Zealand Breakers – Tasmania JackJumpers92:77
19 Feb 2023Sydney – Cairns Taipans79:64
17 Feb 2023Cairns Taipans – Sydney93:82
16 Feb 2023Tasmania JackJumpers – New Zealand Breakers89:78
15 Feb 2023Sydney – Cairns Taipans95:87
12 Feb 2023New Zealand Breakers – Tasmania JackJumpers88:68
12 Feb 2023Cairns Taipans – Perth91:78
9 Feb 2023Cairns Taipans – Tasmania JackJumpers79:87
9 Feb 2023South East Melbourne – Perth99:106
5 Feb 2023Perth – Sydney96:84
5 Feb 2023Melbourne United – Adelaide116:107
4 Feb 2023Brisbane Bullets – New Zealand Breakers75:80 OT
4 Feb 2023Illawarra Hawks – Tasmania JackJumpers63:87
3 Feb 2023Perth – Cairns Taipans71:84
3 Feb 2023Adelaide – Sydney115:108
2 Feb 2023Illawarra Hawks – New Zealand Breakers81:91
January 2023 · 40 games
Every result of the season · January 2023
DateGameScore
30 Jan 2023Cairns Taipans – Adelaide96:99
29 Jan 2023Sydney – South East Melbourne111:106
29 Jan 2023Tasmania JackJumpers – Perth102:94
28 Jan 2023Cairns Taipans – Brisbane Bullets94:87
28 Jan 2023New Zealand Breakers – Melbourne United80:74
27 Jan 2023Perth – Illawarra Hawks106:86
27 Jan 2023Tasmania JackJumpers – Sydney77:91
26 Jan 2023Brisbane Bullets – New Zealand Breakers71:99
25 Jan 2023South East Melbourne – Cairns Taipans85:80
22 Jan 2023Sydney – New Zealand Breakers88:93
22 Jan 2023South East Melbourne – Perth112:91
21 Jan 2023Adelaide – Melbourne United87:94
21 Jan 2023Illawarra Hawks – Brisbane Bullets86:103
20 Jan 2023Perth – Sydney111:104
20 Jan 2023Cairns Taipans – Tasmania JackJumpers77:85
19 Jan 2023Brisbane Bullets – Adelaide106:101 OT
19 Jan 2023New Zealand Breakers – Illawarra Hawks76:78
18 Jan 2023Tasmania JackJumpers – South East Melbourne75:86
16 Jan 2023South East Melbourne – Brisbane Bullets79:84
15 Jan 2023Sydney – Illawarra Hawks84:79
15 Jan 2023New Zealand Breakers – Cairns Taipans83:85
14 Jan 2023Perth – Adelaide112:97
14 Jan 2023Brisbane Bullets – Melbourne United91:101
13 Jan 2023Cairns Taipans – Illawarra Hawks89:84
12 Jan 2023Tasmania JackJumpers – Adelaide98:82
12 Jan 2023New Zealand Breakers – Melbourne United65:77
11 Jan 2023Brisbane Bullets – Sydney67:116
10 Jan 2023Perth – New Zealand Breakers93:90
10 Jan 2023Illawarra Hawks – Tasmania JackJumpers89:92
8 Jan 2023Cairns Taipans – South East Melbourne94:85
8 Jan 2023Adelaide – New Zealand Breakers83:85
7 Jan 2023Sydney – Perth108:87
7 Jan 2023Tasmania JackJumpers – Melbourne United85:92
6 Jan 2023Adelaide – Illawarra Hawks103:95
5 Jan 2023Brisbane Bullets – Cairns Taipans81:107
4 Jan 2023Sydney – South East Melbourne118:102
4 Jan 2023New Zealand Breakers – Perth97:94
2 Jan 2023Illawarra Hawks – Cairns Taipans89:96
1 Jan 2023Brisbane Bullets – Melbourne United86:99
1 Jan 2023Tasmania JackJumpers – South East Melbourne99:74
December 2022 · 36 games
Every result of the season · December 2022
DateGameScore
31 Dec 2022Cairns Taipans – Adelaide86:83
31 Dec 2022Illawarra Hawks – Perth97:107
30 Dec 2022Sydney – Tasmania JackJumpers97:77
29 Dec 2022Adelaide – Brisbane Bullets87:84
27 Dec 2022Brisbane Bullets – Perth97:93 OT
26 Dec 2022Tasmania JackJumpers – New Zealand Breakers93:82
25 Dec 2022Sydney – Melbourne United101:80
24 Dec 2022Adelaide – South East Melbourne94:88
23 Dec 2022Melbourne United – Cairns Taipans84:81
22 Dec 2022Tasmania JackJumpers – Illawarra Hawks87:60
21 Dec 2022Brisbane Bullets – South East Melbourne77:104
20 Dec 2022Cairns Taipans – Perth83:105
19 Dec 2022Adelaide – Tasmania JackJumpers93:82
18 Dec 2022Melbourne United – Illawarra Hawks88:77
18 Dec 2022South East Melbourne – Sydney113:112 OT
17 Dec 2022Adelaide – Brisbane Bullets108:77
17 Dec 2022Tasmania JackJumpers – Cairns Taipans82:91
16 Dec 2022Illawarra Hawks – Sydney79:86
15 Dec 2022Melbourne United – South East Melbourne92:76
14 Dec 2022Cairns Taipans – Brisbane Bullets85:76
12 Dec 2022Perth – Melbourne United90:89
11 Dec 2022Sydney – Tasmania JackJumpers76:84
11 Dec 2022South East Melbourne – Adelaide102:84
10 Dec 2022Melbourne United – Brisbane Bullets104:88
10 Dec 2022Cairns Taipans – Illawarra Hawks102:101 OT
9 Dec 2022Adelaide – Perth90:98
8 Dec 2022South East Melbourne – Illawarra Hawks111:72
8 Dec 2022New Zealand Breakers – Sydney81:88
5 Dec 2022Illawarra Hawks – Melbourne United93:79
4 Dec 2022Brisbane Bullets – Tasmania JackJumpers84:99
4 Dec 2022Sydney – Adelaide97:78
3 Dec 2022South East Melbourne – Melbourne United78:72
3 Dec 2022New Zealand Breakers – Perth84:92
2 Dec 2022Adelaide – Cairns Taipans78:75
1 Dec 2022Brisbane Bullets – Perth106:95 OT
1 Dec 2022New Zealand Breakers – South East Melbourne110:84
November 2022 · 20 games
Every result of the season · November 2022
DateGameScore
28 Nov 2022Cairns Taipans – Sydney94:88 OT
27 Nov 2022South East Melbourne – Illawarra Hawks112:78
27 Nov 2022New Zealand Breakers – Brisbane Bullets116:79
26 Nov 2022Melbourne United – Tasmania JackJumpers90:94
25 Nov 2022Cairns Taipans – New Zealand Breakers71:82
24 Nov 2022Perth – Adelaide82:96
20 Nov 2022Sydney – Illawarra Hawks83:82
20 Nov 2022New Zealand Breakers – Adelaide89:83
19 Nov 2022Brisbane Bullets – Cairns Taipans82:90
19 Nov 2022South East Melbourne – Melbourne United84:69
18 Nov 2022Tasmania JackJumpers – New Zealand Breakers76:84
17 Nov 2022Perth – South East Melbourne103:96
17 Nov 2022Melbourne United – Adelaide86:91
6 Nov 2022Melbourne United – South East Melbourne110:85
6 Nov 2022New Zealand Breakers – Sydney77:81
5 Nov 2022Adelaide – Perth89:94
5 Nov 2022Tasmania JackJumpers – Brisbane Bullets72:74
4 Nov 2022Cairns Taipans – Melbourne United97:72
3 Nov 2022Perth – Tasmania JackJumpers77:85
3 Nov 2022Illawarra Hawks – Adelaide80:96
October 2022 · 37 games
Every result of the season · October 2022
DateGameScore
31 Oct 2022Melbourne United – Perth94:77
30 Oct 2022South East Melbourne – Adelaide103:98 OT
30 Oct 2022New Zealand Breakers – Tasmania JackJumpers94:62
29 Oct 2022Sydney – Cairns Taipans106:103
29 Oct 2022Illawarra Hawks – Melbourne United100:106 OT
28 Oct 2022Perth – South East Melbourne90:91
28 Oct 2022Adelaide – New Zealand Breakers70:99
27 Oct 2022Brisbane Bullets – Illawarra Hawks86:61
24 Oct 2022Illawarra Hawks – Brisbane Bullets56:82
23 Oct 2022Melbourne United – Sydney69:87
23 Oct 2022Cairns Taipans – New Zealand Breakers64:68
22 Oct 2022Tasmania JackJumpers – Perth103:72
22 Oct 2022South East Melbourne – Brisbane Bullets89:88
21 Oct 2022Sydney – Adelaide88:92
20 Oct 2022Melbourne United – Cairns Taipans77:81
20 Oct 2022New Zealand Breakers – South East Melbourne77:99
17 Oct 2022Illawarra Hawks – New Zealand Breakers62:88
16 Oct 2022Brisbane Bullets – Sydney85:102
16 Oct 2022Melbourne United – Tasmania JackJumpers64:74
15 Oct 2022South East Melbourne – New Zealand Breakers77:85
15 Oct 2022Adelaide – Illawarra Hawks90:80
14 Oct 2022Perth – Melbourne United81:84
14 Oct 2022Sydney – Cairns Taipans78:83
13 Oct 2022Adelaide – Tasmania JackJumpers72:97
10 Oct 2022Cairns Taipans – Perth76:105
9 Oct 2022Melbourne United – Sydney71:91
9 Oct 2022Tasmania JackJumpers – Brisbane Bullets90:86 OT
8 Oct 2022Perth – Illawarra Hawks77:71
8 Oct 2022South East Melbourne – Cairns Taipans76:85
7 Oct 2022Sydney – Brisbane Bullets100:90
7 Oct 2022New Zealand Breakers – Tasmania JackJumpers71:65
6 Oct 2022Illawarra Hawks – South East Melbourne85:72
3 Oct 2022Tasmania JackJumpers – Cairns Taipans84:106
2 Oct 2022Perth – Brisbane Bullets87:73
2 Oct 2022Melbourne United – New Zealand Breakers101:97 OT
1 Oct 2022Illawarra Hawks – Sydney97:106
1 Oct 2022South East Melbourne – Tasmania JackJumpers84:79